SurnameChristian NameProfessionAddress
Alderson Joseph Boilersmith 10 Albion Street
Alderson Joseph Renforth Hotel Ferry Boat Row
Allen Robert Mason 15 Cambria Street
Allison William Paper Maker 9 Alma Street
Anderson William Tailor and Draper 2 Alma Street
Anderson James Foreman 4 Alma Street
Armstrong Robert Beer Retailer 4 Dawson Terrace
Armstrong Mrs. Mary Ann Jolly Potter Inn
Bagnall R. S. & Sons Forgemen
Banks William Bootmaker 6 Cambria Street
Banks William Robinson Fitter 8 Albion Street
Banks John Dixon Draper and Hosier Dawson Terrace
Barber John Farmer Union Street
Bartram George Gentleman 10 Railway Terrace
Bell James William Shipwright 12 Cambria Street
Bentley Joseph School Master 6 Railway Terrace
Blake Edward Labourer 36 Mount Pleasant
Brayfield Mrs. Elizabeth Grocer Church Street
Broad Mrs. Jane Grocer 14 High Street
Broad George Golden Lion Inn
Browell John Farm Steward Claxheugh Rock Farm
Brown John Rivet Manufacturer 11 Railway Terrace
Brown John Colin Plumber 2 Cambria Street
Brown William Paper Maker 6 Alma Street
Brown James Greengrocer Dawson Terrace
Brown William Leopard Inn
Bulmer Thomas Grocer Back Church Street
Callis Reverend William The Vicarage
Carr Charles Joiner 20 Cambria Street
Carr George Joiner in Church Street 3 Frederick Street
Carr Hilton (Mrs.) 3 Union Street
Caygill Thomas Grocer 3 Railway Terrace
Charlton William Railway key and pin maker 40 Cambria Street
Charlton Christopher Ford Farm
Chilton William (junior) Joiner 12 Alma Street
Chilton William (senior) Shipwright 7 Frederick Street
Chilton William Shipwright 9 Alma Street
Chisholm Mrs. Margaret Commercial Hotel 32 High Street
Clazey Charlotte Confectioner 4 Cambria Street
Clowes John George and Dragon Inn
Coates Joseph Plumber 8 Alma Street
Cornett James Porteous Paper Mill Manager Claxheugh Grove
Dickinson John Paper Maker 1 William Street
Dixon Mary (Miss) Teacher 14 Cambria Street
Doxford William Theo. Shipbuilder Grindon Hall
Drummond William Provisions Dealer 8 Blythe Street
Edward William Finister Tailor 11 High Street
Emmerson Ralph Anderson Forgeman 16 Cambria Street
Esket George Block and Mast Maker 10 Cambria Street
Ford Works Company Paper Manuf. J.P.Cornett Manager 99 Cannon St. London
Forster Robert Blacksmith 8 Railway Terrace
Gales Ann (Mrs.) The Cottage
Gibbon Matthew Rate Collector 13 Railway Terrace
Gibbon Matthew Beer Retailer Whiteheugh
Gilbraith Ann (Mrs.) Shopkeeper 4 Union Street
Goodfellow William Beer Retailer 4 Railway Terrace
Gowen Anthony Grocer High St. or Sunniside
Grace William 1 Albion Street
Graham William Shipbuilder Ford Lodge West
Grieveson John Fruiterer 5 High Street
Hacket Thomas Blacksmith 18 Cambria Street
Haddock Thomas Bootmaker Sunniside West
Harper Hilderton Hind Gill Hill House
Hastings Charles Shipwright 5 Alma Street
Hedworth James Forgeman 14 Railway Terrace
Henderson Thomas Grocer 1 Wear Street
Heslop George Grocer 7 Blythe Street
Hill William General Dealer 37 Mount Pleasant
Huddart Jonathan Blacksmith 16 Cambria Street
Hutchinson Nicholas Willis Ferry Farm
Hutchinson Thomas Farmer High Ford Farm
Hylton Cement Company Office at 16 John Street
Jameson Tohn Foreman 28 Cambria Street
Jeffrey William Shipwright 7 Albion Street
Jenkins T & S Grocers Ferry Boat Row
Johns John Police Sergeant 44 Cambria Street
Kirtley Robert Shipwright 3 Albion Street
Kirtley Matthew Butcher 33 High Street
Kirtley William Grocer 8 High Street
Lawson Thomas Forgeman 5 Union Street
Lawson Joseph Fitter Rose Cottage
Lawson (Mrs.) Mary 5 Wear Street
Legat Andrew Enddowes Surgeon 9 Railway Terrace
Lindley Samuel Gas Manager Gas Works House
Lloyd William Edward Wheatsheaf Inn High Street
Markham Joseph Engineman 59 Cambria Street
Mather William Chemist and Grocer 17 Church Street
Miller John Storekeeper 39 Mount Pleasant
Milner Thomas Charles Butcher 5 Dawson Terrace
Minns Thomas Signalman 35 Albion Street
Moir Joseph Joiner 12 Railway Terrace
Oliver Robert Shipwright 30 Cambria Street
Oliver Joseph Postman 9 Albion Street
Outerside James Grocer Dawson Terrace
Outerside William Neasham Grocer Dawson Terrace
Parker. Joseph Joiner 4 Wear Street
Pattinson John Brack Farmer Low Ford
Pratt William Dodd Builder Field House
Reay John Reay & Usher Iron Manufacturers Houghton le Spring
Renwick Edward Paper Maker 24 Cambrai Street
Reynolds (Mrs.) Kate Grocer 42 Cambria Street
Richardson John George Hairdresser Railway Terrace
Richwood Thomas Riveter 34 Cambria Street
Robson Thomas Engineer 25 Albion Street
Robson Robert Blacksmith 27 Albion Street
Robson Thomas Plater 7 Alma Street
Robson John Hodgson Claxheugh Rock
Ryce Jane (Mrs.) 39 Albion Street
Schofield George Tailor 3 Dawson Terrace
Scott John Bottle manufacturer Ford Hall
Sedgewick George Shipwright 10 Alma Street
Seymour William Shopkeeper 9 Ford Terrace
Shaw James Shipwright 26 Cambria Street
Shepherd John Beer RetailerAlma Street
Short Thomas Victoria Hotel 19 Church Street
Short Joseph (senior) Butcher 4 High Street
Short John William Beer Retailer 7 John Street
Snowdon Joseph Joiner 26 Albion Street
South Hylton Gas Company Ltd. S. Lindley Manager
Spencer Joshua Blacksmith New Street
Stephenson Robert Railway Inn
Surtees Nicholas Blacksmith 2 Albion Street
Surtees Jonathan Platelayer 22 Cambria Street
Swaine Alfred Engineer 6 Frederick Street
Thompson (Mrs.) Mount Pleasant
Thompson William Signalman New Street
Todd Thomas Keelman 6 Albion Street
Todd James Builder and Contractor Sycamore Villa
Usher Ralph Manager Tower House
Usher Thomas Reay & Usher Tower House
Walker Peter Engineman 8 Cambria Street
Walker Thomas Roantree Blacksmith High Street
Walker T.R. & S. Ironmongers High Street
Walker Charles Farmer Breckon Hill Ford
Wallace John Paper Maker New Street
Walshaw Frederick School Board Officer Cambria Street
Waugh Robert Foreman 32 Cambria Street
Weightman Edward James North Ford Farm
Wigham John Engineer S. Hylton Engine Works 7 Railway Terrace
Wild John Cashier 1 Frederick Street
Williams John Plumber 1 Alma Street
Willis Thomas Farmer Garden House Farm
Winskill Catherine (Mrs.) Shopkeeper 6 Ford Terrace