Private Residents

SurnameChristian NameAddress
Cay Matthew The Bungalow
Clark Charles M 11 Railway Terrace
Duff Mrs Haslemere
Holland Thomas Ernest Sunnybank
Hughes William FieldHouse
Ingram Albert John Sycamore Villa
Jameson Mrs The Kraal
Legat Andrew Eddowes 9 Railway Terrace
Lucas Fred Grosmont
Lucas Gordon Dene Croft
Lucas Mrs Lonewood House
McLaren James B.P. (M.B.) 10 Railway Terrace
Milner Joseph Ford Leigh
Mitchell Hugh Tower House
Partridge Sidney Herbert Grange Cottage
Pringle Mrs 5 Railway Terrace
Raine John Arthur The Oaks
Sherrer Alfred Ford Lodge
Wigham John Rodham Ford Villa
Wigham Stanley Hillside
Wreford-Brown Reverend Gerald The Vicarage

Commercial

SurnameChristian NameOccupationAddress
Armstrong John Farmer
Bagnall R.S. & Sons Limited Iron Manufacturer Hylton Forge
Barclays Bank Railway Terrace
Broad Thomas Beer Retailer Railway Terrace
Browell George Farmer Rock Farm
Brumby Thomas Fried Fish Dealer
Bryant Mrs Margaret Shopkeeper 1 Wear Street
Carr George Joiner Church Street
Caven George Hairdresser 12 Church Street
Charlton Christopher Farmer Ford Farm
Chilton Thomas Grocer Dawson Terrace
Chilton William Edward Beer Retailer Alma Street
Clowes Miss Elizabeth Greengrocer 23 High Street
Collins Septimus Anthony Hairdresser Railway Terrace
Davison William Plumber
Defty George Commercial Hotel
Defty Lancelot Boot Dealer High Street
Dunn Charles W. Golden Lion Inn
Ennew Thomas Painter 2 John Street
Ford Paper Works Limited
Fowler Richard Police Sergeant 44 Cambria Street
Gibbon Mrs Helena Shopkeeper 4 Cambria Street
Gilmour Mrs Elizabeth Shopkeeper Vicarage Lane
Glasper Brothers - Metal Brokers
Gladstone Thomas Shopkeeper 13 High Street
Green Miss Shopkeeper Blythe Street
Gunn Arthur Confectioner Railway Terrace
Gunn William S. Farmer North Ford Farm
Hutchinson Nicholas Willis Farmer High Ford Farm
Hylton Railway Station
Jeffrey Mrs Elizabeth Shopkeeper 1 Cambria Street
Jenkins Charles George Shopkeeper Sunnyside
Jenkins Samuel A. Grocer Ferry Boat Row
Legat Andrew Eddowes (L.R.C.P. L.R.C.S.Surgeon) 9 Railway Terrace
Lindley Miss Edith Milliner High Street
Marshall Marcus M. Draper and Post Office 17 Railway Terrace
McLaren James B.P. (M.B.) Surgeon 10 Railway Terrace
Milner Joseph Butcher 6 Dawson Terrace
Nimmo William (M.P.S.) Chemist 20 Railway Terrace
Oliver Mrs Mary Emma Jolly Potter
Orr FrederickCarter Church Street
Pattison John Brack Farmer Page Pasture Farm
Ranson John Railway Public House
Reay & Usher Limited - Iron Manufacturers The Forge, Cambria Street
Robson Joseph B. Headmaster South Hylton School
Ross Miss Elizabeth A. Ironmonger
Rowland Edward R. Shopkeeper High Street
Schofield George Tailor Dawson Terrace
Sedgwick Mrs Florence Baker High Street
Short Mrs Margaret Butcher High Street
Short Matthew M. Boot and Shoe DealerRailway Terrace
Simpson Mrs Isabella Victoria Public House
Skelton Charles W. Fruiterer 1 Wear Street
South Hylton Fire Brigade (Robert Collinson Captain) Cambria Street
Sunderland Equitable Industrial Society Ltd
Taylor Alfred Shopkeeper
Thompson Andrew Farmer Ferry Farm
Tugwood Mrs Ann Shopkeeper 17 Church Street
Turnbull Joseph N. Grocer 3 High Street
Turnpenny John B. Fried Fish Dealer 34 High Street
Walker Mrs Isabella Ironmonger 10 High Street
Watson Frederick Station Master South Hylton Station
Wigham John & Son Limited Mechanical Engineers High Street
Williams Mrs Mary Confectioner 19 Railway Terrace
Williams Mrs Mary A. Shopkeeper42 Cambria Street