Christies 1885-6

SurnameChristian NameProfessionAddress
Anderson James Foreman 4 Alma Street
Anderson W. Tailor and Draper 2 Alma Street
Armstrong George Commercial Hotel, High Street
Armstrong Mrs Mary Ann Jolly Potter Inn
Bagley Mrs Alice Grocer 20 Church Street
Bagnall (R.S.) & Sons Forgemen
Bell William Flint Grinder
Banks Edward Bootmaker 4 Cambria Street
Banks John Dixon Draper and Hosier Dawson Terrace
Banks William Bootmaker 6 Cambria Street
Barnes Edgar Gentleman Ford Lodge
Bertram George Gentleman 10 Railway Terrace
Bentley Joseph Schoolmaster 6 Railway Terrace
Biddles Frederick Schoolboard Officer Cambria Street
Brayfield (Mrs) E. Grocer Church Street
Broad George Golden Lion Inn
Broad Mrs Jane Grocer 14 High Street
Browell John Farm Steward Claxheugh Rock Farm
Brown John Colin Plumber 2 Cambria Street
Brown James Greengrocer Dawson Terrace
Brown John Rivet Manufacturer Hylton House
Brown William Leopard Inn
Browning Mrs Ann Ford Lodge
Bulmer Thomas Grocer Back Church Street
Burton John Butcher 7 High Street
Callis (Reverend) William The Vicarage
Carr Charles Joiner 20 Cambria Street
Carr George Joiner 3 Frederick Street
Caygill Thomas Grocer 3 Railway Terrace
Chambers William Joiner Gill Hill House
Charlton Christopher Ford Farm
Clowes John George & Dragon Inn
Cornett James Porteous Paper Mill Manager Ford Villa
County Police Office 44 Cambria Street
Dickenson John Butcher 23 High Street
Dixon Miss Mary Teacher Albion Street
Edward William Finister Tailor High Street
Ford Board Schools Albion Street
Ford Works Company Ltd Paper Manufacturers
Gales Mrs Ann Farmer The Cottage
Gibbon (Mrs) Christina Greengrocer Bewick's Buildings
Gibbon Matthew Beer Retailer Whiteheugh
Gibbon Matthew Rate Collector 13 Railway Terrace
Goodfellow William Beer Retailer 4 Railway Terrace
Gowens Anthony Postmaster
Grace William Grocer 22 High Street
Graham Edwin Shipbuilder Ford Lodge West
Graham Thomas Grocer 2 Dawson Terrace
Graham William Shopkeeper Ferry Boat Row
Grieveson John Fruiterer 5 High Street
Grubb John Manager 11 Railway Terrace
Hedworth James Forgeman 14 Railway Terrace
Hill William Hosier and Draper 37 Mount Pleasant
Hudson James Beer Retailer Dawson Terrace
Hutchinson Nicholas Willis Low Ford Farm
Hutchinson Thomas Farmer High Ford Farm
Hylton Cement Company Cement Manufacturers 16 John Street
Jameson John Grocer 28 Cambria Street
Jenkins T & S Grocers Ferry Boat Row
Kenny Matthew Butcher 21 Church Street
Kirtley Matthew Butcher 33 High Street
Kirtley Robert Shipwright 3 Albion Street
Kirtley William Grocer High Street
Knox James Victoria Hotel-23 Church Street
Knox John Shipbuilder 5 Railway Terrace
Legat Andrew Eddowes Surgeon 9 Railway Terrace
Lloyd William Edward Wheat Sheaf Inn-High Street
Mather William Chemist and Grocer 17 Church Street
Mattches William Grocer Blyth Street
McGill Alexander Plater 12 Railway Terrace
Miller John Storekeeper 5 Dawson Terrace
Milner Joseph Butcher Sunnyside (lived at 4
Milner Thomas Charles Butcher 5 Dawson Terrace
Nichol James Grocer Lion Place
Nichol Ninian Plater 8 Railway Terrace
North East Railway Station Station Master-John Waugh
Outterside William Neasham Grocer Dawson Terrace
Pattinson John Brack Farmer Low Ford
Pickering Thomas Bootmaker Sunnyside
Post Office and Telegraph Off Postmaster-Anthony Gowans
Poulter Henry Renforth Hotel-Ferry Boat Row
Pratt William Dodd Builder Field House
Primitive Methodist Chapel Sunnyside
Reay John (Reay & Usher) Iron Manufacturers Park Place West, Sunderland
Reay and Usher Cambria Street
Redhead Mrs Jane Mount Pleasant
Reynolds Mrs Kate Grocer 42 Cambria Street
Richardson Robert Butcher 7 High Street
Robson John Beer Retailer Claxheugh Rock
Robson Thomas Engineer 25 Albion Street
Routledge Thomas Paper Manufacturer Claxheugh
Russell Thomas Engineer 36 Albion Street
Schofield George Tailor Dawson Terrace
Scott John Bottle Manufacturer Ford Hall
Seymour William Shopkeeper 9 Ford Street
Shepherd John Beer Retailer Alma Street
Shipwright's Institute Church Street
Short Joseph Butcher 4 Sunniside
Short T. Beer Retailer John Street
South Hylton Gas Company Ltd
South Hylton Iron & Steel Co.Ltd
St. Mary's Church Vicar-William Callis
Surtees Nicholas Blacksmith 2 Albion Street
Surtees Miss Sarah Dressmaker 24 Cambria Street
Thompson Joshua Gentleman Mount Pleasant
Todd James Foreman Sycamore Villa
United Methodist Free Church Sunnyside
Usher Ralph Manager Cambria Street
Usher Thomas (Reay & Usher) Tower House
Wakefield Thomas Acres Railway Inn
Walker Charles Farmer Breckon Hill Ford
Walker Thomas Roantree Ironmonger Mount Pleasant
Walton Sylvester Police Sergeant 44 Cambria Street
Weightman Edward James North Ford Farm
Wesleyan Chapel Church Street
Whitfield John Greengrocer 6 Sunnyside
Wigham John Engineer-South Hylton Engine Works-Maker of Marine Engines, Winches Boilers, General Repairs 7 Railway Terrace
Wild John Cashier 1 Frederick Street
Willis Thomas Farmer Garden House Farm