This 1881 East census data has been converted into an on-line table format that can be sorted and re-paginated. This table can also be searched to interrogate the data in a variety of ways using the search box.

If you have a slow connection please be aware that this is a large data set which can take longer to load.

This data is presented as is without any responsibility for errors or omissions.


AddressNameRelCondAgeOccupationBorn
Railway Terrace Donald McCullock Head M 53Boilersmith SCO
Ann McCullock Wife U 45SCO
William McCullock Son U 23Blacksmith SCO
Donald McCullock Son U 19Iron ship caulker SCO
Thomas McCullock Son U 17Blacksmith SCO
Ellen McCullock Dau U 15Pupil Teacher SCO
John McCullock Son U 13Scholar SCO
Isabella McCullock Dau U 11Scholar SCO
Colin McCullock Son U 9Scholar DUR South Hylton
Catherine McCullock Dau U 6Scholar DUR South Hylton
Ford Villa UNINHABITED
Ford Lodge Ann Browning Head M 69DUR South Hylton
Edgar Barns G'son U 17Scholar DUR South Hylton
Ellen Luke Vis U 25CHS Birkenhead
Constance Luke Vis U 22CHS Birkenhead
Lena Henderson Serv M 22Cook DUR South Shields
Eleanor Mason Serv U 18House Maid Domestic DUR Easington
Jane Ann Slater Serv U 8Hoiuse Maid Domestic DUR Easington
Ford Lodge West Edwin Graham Head M 44Iron Shipbuilder LAN Manchester
Mary Graham Wife M 39DUR Pallion
William Graham Son U 17Apprentice Shipbuilder SCO
Joseph S. Graham Son U 16Apprentice Shipbuilder SCO
Euphemia Graham Dau U 13Scholar DUR Pallion
Isabella Graham Dau U 10Scholar DUR Pallion
Mary E. Graham Dau U 5Scholar DUR South Hylton
Edwin Graham Son U 3Scholar DUR South Hylton
1 High Street Isabella Thompson Head Wid 72YKS Streetgate
Hutton Thompson Son U 31Shipwright DUR South Hylton
Ann Henderson Head Wid 68Annuitant YKS Leeds
Thomas Henderson Son U 27Blacksmith DUR South Hylton
Richard Henderson G'son U 18Forgeman (Iron) DUR South Hylton
James Stothard G'son U 10Scholar DUR South Hylton
2 High Street Ralph Foster Head M 27Blacksmith NBL Hebburn
Mary Foster Wife M 28DUR Pallion
3 High Street John Grieveson Head M 52Ship Carpenter DUR South Hylton
Mary Grieveson Wife M 48DUR South Hylton
Elizabeth Ann GrievesonDau U 28General servant DUR South Hylton
Joseph Grieveson Son U 26Rivetter in Iron Yard DUR South Hylton
John Grieveson Son U 23Rivetter in Iron Yard DUR South Hylton
Mary Grieveson Dau U 19Domestic Servant DUR South Hylton
Margaret Grieveson Dau U 16Domestic Servant DUR South Hylton
Eliza Grieveson Dau U 13Domestic servant DUR South Hylton
Jane Grieveson Dau U 10Scholar DUR South Hylton
William Grieveson Son U 7Scholar DUR South Hylton
4 High Street Joseph Short Head M 52Butcher DUR Sunderland
Elizabeth Short Wife M 60DUR BIRTLEY
George William Short Son U 20Butcher (Deaf) DUR Fatfield
5 High Street UNINHABITED
6 High Street John Whitfield Head M 51Shipwright DUR South Hylton
Isabella Whitfield Wife M 50DUR South Hylton
Elizabeth A. Whitfield Dau U 27General Servant DUR South Hylton
Robert Whitfield Son U 24Shipwright DUR South Hylton
Isabella Whitfield Dau U 16General Servant DUR South Hylton
7 High Street John Burton Head M 67Retired Grocer SCO
Sarah Burton Wife M 66DUR South Hylton
Elizabeth Winskill Serv M 20Domestic Servant DUR Cox Green
8 High Street Anthony Gowens Head M 32Sub Post Master/Grocer NBL Felton
Post Office Emma B. Gowens Wife M 30DUR South Hylton
Robert Gowens Son U 7Scholar DUR South Hylton
James M. Gowens Son U 6Scholar DUR South Hylton
Mary I. Gowens Dau 3DUR South Hylton
Gertrude Gowens Dau 1DUR South Hylton
Jane Ann Spencer Serv U 16General Servant DUR South Hylton
10 High Street George Walker Head M 71Blacksmith DUR Sunderland
Sarah A. Walker Wife M 71DUR South Hylton
Thomas R. Walker Son U 40Blacksmith DUR Houghton-le-Spring
11 High Street William F. Edward Head M 55Tailor & Draper SCO
Elizabeth Edward Wife M 43DUR South Hylton
Elizabeth A. Edward Dau U 23General servant DUR South Hylton
Mary Edward Dau U 19Pupil Teacher DUR South Hylton
Robert Edward Son U 17Apprentice Tailor DUR South Hylton
John Edward Son U 15App.Clerk-Paper Mill DUR South Hylton
Alfred Robert Son 13Scholar DUR South Hylton
Fimster Edward Son 11Scholar DUR South Hylton
Amelia Edward Dau 8Scholar DUR South Hylton
Henry Son 4Scholar DUR South Hylton
12 High Street Christina Gibbon Head Wid 55Hosier SCO
Walter Gibbon Son U 27Labourer in Iron Forge DUR South Hylton
Matthew Gibbon Son U 24Rivetter in nShip Yard DUR South Hylton
Mary Jane Gibbon Dau U 22General Servant DUR South Hylton
William Gibbon Son U 19Plater in Ship Yard DUR South Hylton
Isabella Gibbon Dau U 16General Servant DUR South Hylton
John Gibbon Son U 14DUR South Hylton
13 High Street William Jobling Head U 27Labourer in Iron Wowks DUR South Hylton
Elizabeth J. Mills Serv U 25Domestic Servant DUR Sunderland
Elizabeth Mills Dau 5m DUR South Hylton
14 High Street Thomas Broad Head M 46Ship Carpenter DUR South Hylton
Jane Broad Wife M 44DUR South Hylton
Thomas Broad Son U 17Labourer in Iron Yard DUR South Hylton
Ralph L. Broad Son U 13Scholar DUR South Hylton
Nicholas J. Broad Son 9Scholar DUR South Hylton
John G. Broad Son 6Scholar DUR South Hylton
William Broad Son 3Scholar DUR South Hylton
Elizbeth A. Broad Dau 6m DUR South Hylton
1 Chapel Square John William Huison Head M 27Labourer in Ship Yard DUR Hartlepool
Catherine M. Huison Wife M 22DUR West Cornforth
Dianna Emily Huison Dau U 7Scholar DUR South Hylton
Michael Huison Son 4m DUR South Hylton
15 High Street UNINHABITED DUR Sunderland
16 High Street Hannah Henderson Head Wid 57Annuitant DUR South Hylton
James Henderson Son U 27Brakesman on Railway DUR South Hylton
Eleanor Henderson Dau U 20Dressmaker DUR South Hylton
Thomas Henderson Son U 16Rivetter in iron Yard DUR South Hylton
1 Bewick's Bldgs. UNINHABITED
1 Bewick's Bldgs. UNINHABITED
1 Bewick's Bldgs. UNINHABITED
1 Bewick's Bldgs. UNINHABITED
1 Bewick's Bldgs. UNINHABITED
1 Bewick's Bldgs. Ralph Hopson Head M 24Ship Joiner DUR South Hylton
Isabella Hopson Wife M 24DUR Southwick
Elizabeth Ellen Hopson Dau 2m DUR South Hylton
1 Cauld Lad John Pousty Head M 27Labourer In Ship Yard DUR South Hylton
Mary Ann Pousty Wife M 32DUR South Hylton
Mary Ellen Pousty Dau U 8Scholar DUR South Hylton
John Pousty Son 2DUR South Hylton
Ellen Pousty Dau 6m DUR South Hylton
1 Cauld Lad Elizabeth Richwood Head Wid 45Paper Mill NFK Hitcham
Thomas Richwood Son U 16Rivet Works Labourer LON
Elizabeth Richwood Dau U 11Scholar DUR Sunderland
1 Cauld Lad Andrew Bricley Head M 20Lab'r in Cement Works DUR South Hylton
Jane Bricley Wife M 22DUR South Hylton
George Bricley Son 2DUR South Hylton
1 Cauld Lad Jane Kenevan Head Wid 71Annuitant IRL
Jane Rowenon Dau M 30Washer Woman DUR Sunderland
Elizbeth Rowenon G'dau 4DUR South Hylton
George Rowenon G'son 2DUR South Hylton
2 Cauld Lad William Knox Head M 42Cement Works NBL Sturton Grange
Hannah Knox Wife M 36DUR South Hylton
Ann Knox Dau U 17General servant DUR South Hylton
William Knox Son U 15Lab'r in Iron Forge DUR Washington
Edward J. Knox Son U 13Scholar DUR Washington
George Knox Son 8Scholar DUR Washington
Thomas Knox Son 6Scholar DUR Washington
Elizabeth E. Knox Dau 4DUR Washington
Elizabeth A. Heads Head Wid 62Annuitant NBL Hexham
Johnh Henry Heads G'son 7Scholar DUR South Hylton
John Heads Son Wdr 34Shipwright DUR South Hylton
Thomas Stothard Head M 36Shipwright DUR South Hylton
Persylta Stothard Wife M 31DUR South Hylton
Mary Ann Stothard Dau U 8Scholar DUR South Hylton
Ann Stothard Dau 6Scholar DUR South Hylton
Margaret Jane Stothard Dau 4DUR South Hylton
Sarah Elizabeth StothardDau 5m DUR South Hylton
3 Cauld Lad Richard Haddock Head M 50Shipwright DUR South Hylton
Elizabeth Haddock Wife M 47DUR South Hylton
William Snowdon S'son U 24Brakesman in Factory DUR South Hylton
Mary Ann Haddock Dau U 13Scholar DUR South Hylton
Alice Haddock Dau U 12Scholar DUR South Hylton
Sarah Jane Haddock Dau 6Scholar DUR South Hylton
Eliz. Snowdon Haddock Dau 3DUR South Hylton
Elizabeth Jobling Head Wid 53Washerwoman DUR South Hylton
Kate Cockburn G'dau 7Scholar DUR South Hylton
John Thompson Head M 63Ship Joiner NBL Belford
Margaret Thompson Wife M 64DUR West Pelton
John William Thompson Son U 25Ship Joiner (Carp) DUR South Hylton
Jane Jackson thompson G'dau U 12Scholar DUR South Hylton
Mary Ann Thompson G'dau 5Scholar NBL Twizell
1 Waterside Richard Lees Head M 44Iron Ship Driller WOR Kidderminster
Alice Lees Wife M 48DUR Sunderland
Mary Ann Lees Dau U 16General Servant DUR Sunderland
Emily Lees Dau U 13Scholar DUR Sunderland
Richard William Lees Son 12Scholar DUR Sunderland
2 Waterside Thomas Reay Head M 67Publican DUR Sunderland
Isabella Reay Wife M 50DUR South Hylton
Ellen Barclay D-i-L U 19General servant DUR South Hylton
Thomas Reay Son U 12Scholar DUR South Hylton
Robert Reay Son 10Scholar DUR South Hylton
Mary Reay Dau 8Scholar DUR South Hylton
Gabrial Reay Son 5Scholar DUR South Hylton
3 Waterside Richard William Galey Head M 25Paper Mill Labourer SFK Lowestoft
Alice Galey Wife M 22MDX Islington
Walter John Galey Son 3DUR South Hy;ton
Richard William Galey Son 1DUR South Hylton
William Richwood B-i-L U 20Caulker Iron Ship Yard MDX Holloway
Benjamin White Board Y 20Rivetter Iron Ship Yard MDX Deptford
Solomon French Head M 22Lab'r in Cement Works NFK East Ruston
Margaret French Wife M 23DUR South Hylton
John French Son 4Scholar DUR South Hylton
George French Son 1DUR South Hylton
3 Waterside William Brown Head M 26Labourer in Iron Yard DUR Hetton
Elizabeth Brown Wife M 24DUR South Hylton
Mary Ann Brown Dau 5Scholar DUR South Hylton
Elizabeth Brown Dau 2DUR South Hylton
4 Waterside John Elrington Head M 69Watchman-Cement WorksDUR South Hylton
Ellen Elrington Wife M 64IRL
James Harwood Head Wdr 58Rivet Maker DUR Barnard Castle
Martha French Serv U 44Housekeeper NFK East Ruston
Richard Hall Allison Head M 62Waterman DUR Monkwearmouth
Sarah Allison Wife M 60DUR Sunderland
Elizabeth Henderson M-i-L Wid 90DUR Sunderland
5 Waterside UNINHABITED
6 Waterside UNINHABITED
7 Waterside Anthony Landers Head M 59Waterman DUR Sunderland
Sarah Landers Wife M 44DUR Sunderland
Jessie Landeers Dau U 17Finishing Dept/Paper Mill DUR Sunderland
John Landers Son 15Labourer/Paper Mill DUR Sunderland
Isabella Landers Dau 12Scholar DUR South Hylton
Thomas Landeers Son 9Scholar DUR South Hylton
George Landers Son 2DUR Sunderland
Thomas Paddon Head M 58Blacksmith DUR Sunderland
Margaret Paddon Wife M 51DUR Sunderland
Michael Smith Son U 31Shipwright (Unemp) Blind DUR Sunderland
John Paddon Son U 29Shipwright DUR Sunderland
Henry Paddon Son U 27Striker in Ship Yard DUR Sunderland
8 Waterside William Walton Head Wdr 79Mariner DUR Sunderland
Cordelia Walton Dau U 19General Servant DUR Sunderland
Robert Sims Head U 30General Labourer NFK Lynn
9 Waterside Mary Ann Seymour Head Wid 70Housekeeper HAM Southampton
James Seymour Son U 40Shipwright NBL Walker
William Sims Head M 60Scholar DUR Sunderland
Elizabeth Sims Wife M 50Labourer/Paper Mill NFK Lynn
George Henderson Head M 71Ship Carpenter NBL Hexham
Isabella Henderson Wife M 65DUR South Hylton
10 Waterside Robert Ritchie Head M 23Labourer in Iron Yard SCO Eyemouth
Janet Ritchie Wife M 23SCO Glasgow
Clara Ritchie Dau 1DUR South Hylton
Thomas Jas. P. GraingeHead M 58Head Shipwright DUR Bishopwearmouth
Sarah Grainge Wife M 54DUR South Hylton
Ralph GraingeHead M 29Joiner DUR South Hylton
Jane Grainge Wife M 25DUR Pensher
Sarah Elizabeth Grainge Dau 7Scholar DUR Shinet Row
James Grainge Son 1DUR South Hylton
11 Waterside Anthony Hodgson Head M 49Shipwright DUR South Hylton
Ann Hodgson Wife M 47DUR South Hylton
Anthony Hodgson Son U 18Paper Maker KEN Deptford
Vincent S. Hodgson Son 16Shipwright KEN Deptford
John Hodgson Son 11Scholar KEN Deptford
Eleanor Hodgson Dau 7Scholar KEN Deptford
Harriett Ann Hodgson Dau 4Scholar KEN Deptford
Cuthbert Hodgson Bro U 36Shipwright DUR South Hylton
John George Robson Head M 23Labourer in Ship Yard DUR South Hylton
Catherine Robson Wife M 21DUR South Hylton
Thomas Robson Son 3DUR South Hylton
George Hodgson RobsonSon 1DUR South Hylton
12 WatersideMary Ann Armstrong Head Wid 41Innkeeper DUR South Hylton
Michael Armstrong Son U 15Grocer's Assistant NBL Scotswood
Elizabeth C. Armstrong Dau U 11Scholar NBL Scotswood
Margaret H.Sidgwick Serv U 19General Servant DUR South Hylton
William Henry ArmstrongVis M 26Clerk in Iron Yard DUR Redworth
Elizabeth Jameson Vis M 28DUR South Hylton
Mary Francis Jameson Vis 1DUR Sunderland
13 Waterside James Helsdon Head M 42Labourer in Paper Mill NFK East Ruston
Elizabeth Heldson Wife M 32NFK Stalham
Martha Helsdon Dau 4DUR South Hylton
James Samuel Helsdon Son 1DUR South Hylton
Elizabeth Reed Head Wid 70Annuitant DUR Sunderland
John Young Reed Sun U 38Boot and Shoe Maker DUR South Hylton
14 Waterside John Turnbull Head M 38Shipwright DUR South Hylton
Hannah Turnbull Wife M 37DUR South Hylton
John Turnbull Son 10Scholar DUR South Hylton
Mary Turnbull Dau 5Scholar DUR South Hylton
Hannah Turnbull Dau 4m DUR South Hylton
George Brown Head M 32Rivet Maker DUR Shincliffe
Ann Brown Wife M 29DUR South Hylton
Margaret J.Brown Dau 6Scholar DUR South Hylton
James Brown Son 3Scholar DUR South Hylton
George Brown Son 3m DUR South Hylton
Mary Jane Smith M-i-L 51DUR South Hylton
John Mossom Board Wdr 35Labourer in Iron Yard DUR Blackhill
15 Waterside UNINHABITED
16 Waterside UNINHABITED
21 Wear Street Richard Attwood Head M 37Joiner in Paper Mill OXF Eynsham
Louisa Attwood Wife M 34OXF Eynsham
22 Wear Street John Waterworth Head M 50Weighman/Paper Mill YKS Wiginton
Mary Ann Waterworth Wife M 49YKS Sheffield
Amelia Waterworth Dau U 11Scholar DUR South Hylton
23 Wear Street William Hawkins Head M 29Paper Maker DEV Exeter
Sarah Ann Hawkins Wife M 24NBL Newcastle
James Hawkins Son 4Scholar DUR Urpeth
Margaret Hawkins Dau 2DUR Urpeth
Mary Ann Hawkins Dau 1m DUR Urpeth
24 Wear Street Moses Seymour Head M 31Bricklayer and Mason NBL Newcastle
Elizabeth Seymour Wife M 29DUR Sunderland
Thomas Seymour Son 11Scholar DUR South Hylton
Robert Seymour Son 9Scholar DUR South Hylton
John Seymour Son 7Scholar DUR South Hylton
Elizabeth Seymour Dau 4Scholar DUR South Hylton
Hannah Bell Seymour Dau 1DUR South Hylton
John George Browell Head M 24Paper Maker DUR Lintz Ford
Sarah Browell Wife M 20DUR South Hylton
John William Browell Son 7m DUR South Hylton
25 Wear Street Robert Murray Head M 43Labourer in Paper Mill SCO
Margaret Murray Wife M 38SCO
John Hope Murray Son U 16Paper Maker DUR Jarrow
Arthur Murray Son 13Scholar SCO
James Murray Son 9Scholar DUR Winlaton
Robert Murray Son 8Scholar DUR Burnhopfield
Wallace Murray Son 4DUR Jarrow
Margaret Jane Murray Dau 13Finishing Dept/Paper Mill SCO
James O'Hare Head M 25Paper Mill Labourer IRL Louth
Elizabeth O'Hare Wife M 21DUR South Hylton
Annie O'Hare Dau 4Scholar DUR South Hylton
26 Wear Street George Mackreath Head M 27Paper Maker DUR South Hylton
Mary Hannah Mackreath Wife M 25DUR South Hylton
Mary Eliz. Mackreath Dau 4Scholar DUR South Hylton
Christina Mackreath Dau 2DUR South Hylton
Dorothy Ann Mackreath Dau 1DUR South Hylton
Dennis Conroy Head M 38Labourer in Paper Mill DUR South Hylton
Ann Conroy Wife M 29DUR Allendale
27 Wear Street Thomas Reay Head M 41Labourer in Ship Yard DUR North Hylton
Ann Reay Wife M 41DUR Sunderland
Robert Reay Son U 17Joiner DUR Sunderland
Thomas Reay Son U 15Brakesman in Iron Forge DUR South Hylton
George D.Reay Son 13Joiners Apprentice DUR South Hylton
William Reay Son 11Scholar DUR South Hylton
Coxwain M.REay Son 7Scholar DUR South Hylton
Margaret A.Reay Dau 5Scholar DUR South Hylton
28 Wear Street James Nichol Head M 23Stocker in Rivet Factory DUR Washington
Jane Nichol Wife M 19DUR South Hylton
29 Wear Street William Matches Head M 31Grocer and Tailor DUR South Hylton
Isabella Matches Wife M 31NBL North Shields
Grace Matches Dau 4Scholar
William Matches Son 10m DUR South Hylton
Annie Ridley Dau U 5General Servant DUR South Hylton
30 Wear Street Felix Fordy Head M 26Labourer in Paper Mill LAN Liverpool
Mary Fordy Wife M 25DUR Sunderland
Robert Fordy Son 5Scholar DUR South Hylton
James Fordy Son 3Scholar DUR South Hylton
Ann Fordy Dau 5m DUR South Hylton
Mary Ellen Fordy Board U 18Paper Mill Worker LAN Liverpool
Robert Winskill Head M 66Rivet Maker NBL Berwick
Catherine Winskill Wife M 59DUR Wrekenton
Robert Winskill G'son 8Scholar DUR South Hylton
Robert Mason Board M 27General Labourer NFK Norwich
William Wake Head M 22Bricklayer and Mason DUR South Hylton
Alice Wake Wife Wife U
Emma Wake Dau 2DUR South Hylton
John T.Wake Son 1DUR South Hylton
1 Wear Street Walter Drummond Head M 52Grocer and Draper DUR Pensher
Ann Drummond Wife M 53DUR South Hylton
2 Wear Street John Martin Head M 37Shipwright DUR South Hylton
Isabella Martin Wife M 34DUR Dalton-le-Dale
Margaret A.Martin Dau 11Scholar DUR South Hylton
William Martin Son 7Scholar DUR South Hylton
John Martin Son 2DUR South Hylton
3 Wear Street James Outterside Head M 23Rivetter in Ship Yard DUR South Hylton
Margaret E. Outterside Wife M 22SCO Currie
Jane Outterside Moth Wid 63Annuitant NBL Newcastle
William Outterside Board U 21Rivetter in Ship Yard DUR South Hylton
4 Wear Street Joseph Barker Head M 59Ship Joiner (carp) DUR Sunderland
Margaret Barker Wife M 56DUR Sunderland
Ralph Kirtley Board Wdr 25Rivetter in Ship Yard DUR South Hylton
Robert Askew Board U 21Shoemaker DUR Stanhope
5 Wear Street Mary Ann Lawson Head Wid 74Keeping Lodgers NBL Bothal
John Coulthard Board U 37Labourer in Ship Yard DUR Egleston
6 Wear Street Sophia Walker Head Wid 55Housekeeper DUR Usworth
Robert Walker Son Wdr 24General Labourer DUR South Hylton
James Walker Son U 21Iron Works Labourer DUR South Hylton
Samuel Walker Son U 18Railway Clerk DUR South Hylton
7 Wear Street John Shepherd Head M 50Butcher and Publican DUR South Hylton
Margaret Shepherd Wife M 55DUR South Hylton
Mary Sarah Shepherd Dau U 17General Servant DUR South Hylton
8 Wear Street James Carroll Head M 25Iron Ship Rivetter DUR South Shields
Emma Carroll Wife M 27DUR South Hylton
Robert Carroll Son 5m DUR South Hylton
9 Wear Street Joseph Smith Head M 34Rivet Maker CUL Carlisle
Jane Smith Wife M 32NBL Lucker
Hannah Smith Dau 10Scholar DUR South Hylton
William Smith Son 5Scholar DUR South Hylton
Mary Ellen Smith Dau 2DUR South Hylton
Thomas Smith Son 1m DUR South Hylton
Jane Ann Road Serv U 17General Servant DUR South Hylton
10 Wear Street Robert Hannam Head M 62Shipwright DUR South Hylton
Lillie Hannam Wife M 56SCO Edinburgh
William Hannam Son U 21Blacksmith DUR South Hylton
11 Wear Street Thomas Oliver Head Wdr 37Rivet Maker (un'ployed) DUR Pelton
Marie Oliver Dau U 12Scholar DUR Sunderland
12 Wear Street William Bain Head M 56Paper Maker SCO
Annie Bain Wife M 58SCO
Adam Bain Son U 22Joiner in Ship Yard DUR Chester-le-Street
Walter Robert Bain Son U 19Millwright/Paper Mill DUR Chester-le-Street
James Bain Son U 17Plumber/Paper Mill DUR Chester-le-Street
13 Wear Street William Henderson Head M 32Shipwright DUR South Hylton
Jane Henderson Wife M 32DUR South Hylton
Susannah Henderson Dau 6Scholar DUR South Hylton
14 Wear Street James Veitch Head 61Fibre Weigher/Paper Mill SCO
Agnes Veitch Wife M 59SCO
Robert Veitch Son U 28Rivetter in Iron Ship YardDUR South Hylton
Agnes Porter G'dau U 14General Servant DUR Cox Green
15 Wear Street Blackson Batey Head M 47Tailor DUR Cox Green
Sarah Batey Wife M 44DUR South Hylton
16 Wear Street Ann Wake Head Wid 68Lodging House Keeper DUR Southwick
Jane Patterson Nce U 15General Servant DUR South Hylton
Adam Haldon Nep U 25Plater in Iron Yard DUR South Hylton
William T.Totherick Board U 20Paper Maker NBL Hexham
Peter Malone Board U 21Fireman in Rivet Works NBL Hexham
17 Wear Street Joseph Raw Head M 55General Lab/Paper Mill YKS Northallerton
Ann Raw Wife M 44DUR South Hylton
18 Wear Street William Sanderson Head M 25Iron Ship Plater DUR South Hylton
Annie Bell Sanderson Wife M 22DUR Lintz Ford
19 Wear Street William Calvert Head M 38Shipwright DUR South Hylton
Dorothy Hannah Calvert Wife M 28DUR South Hylton
Thomas William Calvert Son 8Scholar DUR Cox Green
Ralph Emmerson CalvertSon 5Scholar DUR South Hylton
Annie Calvert Dau 1DUR South Hylton
Mary Calvert Moth Wid 65DUR South Hylton
James Hetherington Board U 26Engineman in Iron Yard At Sea
20 Wear Street John Moir Lee Head M 34Municipal Rate Collector DUR South Hylton
Mary Jane Lee Wife M 29DUR South Hylton
Jacobina Lee Dau 8Scholar DUR South Hylton
Elizabeth Jane Lee Dau 4Scholar DUR South Hylton
Florence Lee Dau 1DUR South Hylton
Jane Lee Moth Wid 55DUR South Hylton
Ann Borbeck Aunt Wid 59Fancy Repository DUR South Hylton
Annie Maddison Serv U 19General Servant DUR Pelton Fell
31 Wear Street John Emmerson Head M 24Blacksmith DUR Sunderland
Mary Ann Emmerson Wife M 24DUR Sunderland
Rob. Frater Emmserson S'son 7DUR Sunderland
Isabella Emmerson Dau 1m DUR South Hylton
Isabella Harrow VisWid 65Annuitant NBL Chathill
2 Chapel Square John Peart Head Wid 56Ship Carpenter DURBarnard Castle
Jacob Peart Son U 26Labourer in Ship Yard DUR South Hylton
Thoms Peart Son U 18Labourer in Ship Yard DUR South Hylton
Margaret Peart Dau U General servant DUR South Hylton
3 Chapel Square Thomas Haddock Head U 38Boot and Shoemaker DUR South Hylton
4 Chapel Square UNINHABITED
5 Chapel Square UNINHABITED
6 Chapel Square UNINHABITED
1 Back Sunniside Thomas Stothard Head M 59Shipwright DUR North Hylton
Isabella Stothard Wife M 49KEN Woolwich
William Stothard Son U 25Joiner DUR North Hylton
Mary Ann Stothard Dau U 23Saleswoman (Hosier) DUR North Hylton
Joseph Stothard Son U 20Butcher DUR South Hylton
James Stothard Son U 16Plater in Iron Yard DUR South Hylton
Thomas Lawson Shaw Head M 40Shipwright DUR Sunderland
Alice Shaw Wife M 39DUR South Hylton
Mary Shaw Dau 9Scholar DUR South Hylton
William Shaw Son 8Scholar DUR South Hylton
Alice Jane Shaw Dau 7Scholar DUR South Hylton
Robert Shaw Son 5Scholar DUR South Hylton
Thomas Lawson Shaw Son 3DUR South Hylton
Amelia Shaw Dau 1DUR South Hylton
Frank Shaw Son 3m DUR South Hylton
2 Back Sunniside James Gregson Head M 48Blacksmith DUR Bishopwearmouth
Jane Gregson Wife M 38DUR South Hylton
James Gregson Son U 18Ship Blacksmith App. DUR South Hylton
Isabella Gregson Dau 14Scholar DUR South Hylton
Elizbeth Gregson Dau 12Scholar DUR South Hylton
Mary Gregson Dau 6Scholar DUR South Hylton
Robert Gregson Son 11m DUR South Hylton
Robert Wemyss Head M 52Boilmaker SCO Leith
Hendary Wemyss Son U 15Asst Rivetter/Iron Yard NBL Newcastle
Robert Wemyss Son 10Scholar DUR Hebburn
James Wemyss Son 6Scholar DUR Sunderland
Isabella Wemyss Dau U 18General servant DUR Low Hebburn
John Reed Head M 56Ship Carpenter DUR South Hylton
Maria Reed Wife M 50NBL Byker
John Reed Son U 18App. Plater/Ship Yard DUR South Hylton
Thomas Reed Son U 16App. Plater/Ship Yard DUR South Hylton
Maria Elizabeth Reed Dau 11Scholar DUR South Hylton
3 Back Sunniside Thomas Coates Head M 49Shipwright DUR Sunderland
Jane Coates Wife M 48DUR North Hylton
Ann Coates Dau U 16General Servant HAM Portsmouth
Mary Elizabeth Coates Dau 9Scholar DUR South Hylton
Sophia Coates Dau 7Scholar DUR South Hylton
John G. Finlay Head M 50Driller in Iron Yard DUR Gateshead
Isabella Finlay Wife M 51DUR City of Durham
John Finlay Son U 18Rivetter in Iron Yard GLS Bristol
4 Back Sunniside Jane Lackenby Head Wid 32Annuitant DUR South Hylton
Robert Lackenby Son 5Scholar DUR South Hylton
John Bulmer Board U 37Shipwright (unemployed) DUR South Hylton
George Robson Head M 21Rivetter in Yard DUR South Hylton
Emma Robson Wife M 18HAM Portsmouth
James Robson Son 3m DUR South Hylton
5 Back Sunniside John Guthrie Head M 38Ship Rivetter NBL Belford
Mary Ann Guthrie Wife M 36DUR Sunderland
Phillis M.Guthrie Dau U General Servant DUR Sunderland
Robert J.Guthrie Son U 15Rivet Heater in Shipyard DUR Sunderland
George Guthrie Son U 13Scholar DUR Sunderland
David Guthrie Son 10Scholar DUR Sunderland
Nicholas Guthrie Son 6Scholar DUR South Hylton
Joseph R.Guthrie Son 4DUR South Hylton
Thomas E.Guthrie Son 1DUR South Hylton
Robert Laws B-i-L U 45Mariner DUR Sunderland
George Muir Head M 47Labourer in Iron Yard SCO Edinburgh
Kate Muir Wife M 47SCO Edinburgh
Isabella Muir Dau U 15DUR South Hylton
Alexander Muir Son 14App Fitter in Iron Yard DUR South Hylton
Kate Muir Dau 11Scholar DUR South Hylton
Lillies Muir Dau 8Scholar DUR South Hylton
6 Back Sunniside James Fleming Head M 42Ship Carpenter DUR Sunderland
Hannah Fleming Wife M 42DUR South Hylton
James Fleming Son U 20Rivetter in Iron Yard DUR South Hylton
Edward Fleming Son 14Coal Boy (Fac Lab) DUR South Hylton
Elizabeth Fleming Dau 12Scholar DUR South Hylton
Mary Ann Fleming Dau 7Scholar DUR South Hylton
Hannah Fleming Dau 5Scholar DUR South Hylton
Sarah Fleming Dau 3DUR South Hylton
Margaret Fleming Dau 1DUR South Hylton
7 Back Sunniside Josephine Hodgson Head Wid 65Housekeeper DUR Sunderland
Thomas Bulmer Head U 42Grocer DUR South Hylton
2 Sunniside Joseph Barker Head M 28Joiner DUR South Hylton
Esther Barker Wife M 22DUR Washington
John Barker Son 2DUR South Hylton
2 Sunniside George Short Head Wdr 56Retired Joiner DUR Sunderland
Goerge Short Son Wdr 32Joiner DUR South Hylton
Emily Atkinson G'dau M 26General Servant DUR South Hylton
George Short G'son 7Scholar DUR South Hylton
Thomas Atkinson G'son 4Scholar DUR South Hylton
John George Atkinson G'son 10m DUR South Hylton
3 Sunniside William Richardson Head M 49Shipwright DUR South Hylton
Ann Richardson Wife M 49DUR South Hylton
Robert Richardson Son U 17Apprentice Butcher DUR South Hylton
Ralph Richardson Son 10Scholar DUR South Hylton
4 Sunniside John Moody Head Wdr 68Labourer in Iron Yard NBL Fenham
5 Sunniside William English Head M 45Cement Burner At Sea
Mary English Wife M 38DUR Sunderland
James William English Son U 13Scholar DUR Sunderland
Caroline B. English Dau 10Scholar DUR Bishopwearmouth
Mary Ann English Dau 10Scholar DUR Bishopwearmouth
Isabella English Dau 8Scholar DUR Monkwearmouth
Henrietta English Dau 7Scholar DUR Millfield
Michael Henry English Son 4DUR Monkwearmouth
Matilda English Dau 2DUR Monkwearmouth
John Kelley Head M 27Labourer in Iron Yard DUR Southwick
Bridget Kelley Wife M 20DUR Easington Lane
Michael Kelley Fath Wdr 80Annuitant IRL Tyrone
William O'Neill Board U 26Labourer in Iron Yard LANManchester
Frank Kelley Vis M 33Coal Miner DUR Crook Hall
6 Sunniside Michael Sidgwick Head N 53Ship Carpenter DUR West Boldon
Elizabeth Sidgwick Wife M 44DUR South Hylton
Elizabeth Sidgwick Dau U 21Dressmaker DUR South Hylton
Margaret Sedgwick Dau 12Scholar DUR South Hylton
Michael Sedgwick Son 10Scholar DUR South Hylton
Jane Sedgwick Dau 6Scholar DUR South Hylton
Isabella Ann Sedgwick Dau 4Scholar DUR South Hylton
Robert Humes Head M 36Shipwright DUR South Hylton
Jane Hannah Humes Wife M 24YKS Grimsby
Hylton Winlow Humes Son 6Scholar DUR South Hylton
Chris. McCain Humes Son 5Scholar DUR South Hylton
Hannah Mary Humes Dau 2DUR South Hylton
Isabella Humes Dau 9m DUR South Hylton
7 Sunniside Thomas Pickering Head M 31Shoemaker YKS Whitby
Elizabeth Ann Pickering Wife M 35DUR Seaham Harbour
Eliz. Eleanor Pickering Dau 7Scholar DUR South Hylton
Thomas Pickering Son 5Scholar DUR South Hylton
Sarah Jane Pickering Dau 2DUR South Hylton
8 Sunniside Mary McCain Head Wid 65Housekeeper DUR Southwick
John McCain Son U 25Rivetter in Ship Yard ESS Harwich
Thomas McCain Son U 22Rivetter in Ship Yard GLS Sharpness Point
9 Sunniside James Robson Head M 42Shipwright NBL Newcastle
Mary Ann Robson Wife M 38DUR Seaham Harbour
Thomas Robson Son U 17Labourer in Ship Yard DUR South Hylton
10 Sunniside Christopher Reed Head M 44Forgeman DUR Cox Green
Mary Reed Wife M 45DUR Cox Green
William Reed Son U 18Apprentice Forgeman DUR South Hylton
Isabella Reed Dau U 15General Servant DUR South Hylton
Robert Reed Son U 12Scholar DUR South Hylton
James Reed G'son 3DUR South Hylton
11 Sunniside Robert Wealands Head M 55Shipwright DUR South Hylton
Maragret Wealands Wife M 55DUR Offerton Haugh
Robert Wealands Son U 22Joiner DUR South Hylton
12 Sunniside John Soutter Head M 32Labourer in Paper Mill SCO Aberdeen
Alice Soutter Wife M 32DUR South Hylton
Amelia H. Soutter Dau 4Scholar NBL Blyth
Robert Wm. Soutter Son 3Scholar DUR South Hylton
Alice Ann Soutter Dau 3m DUR South Hylton
Isabella S. Dishon S'dau 11Scholar DUR South Hylton
Maggie S. Dishon S'dau 9Scholar DUR South Shields
Frank Haddock B-i-L U 30Iron Forgeman DUR South Hylton
13 Sunniside John Spencer Head M 38Foregman (Iron) DUR Whickham
Ann Spencer Wife M 38DUR Ryton
Mary Spencer Dau U 15Dressmaker DUR Whickham
Isabella Spencer Dau 13Scholar DUR Winlaton
John Spencer Son 11Scholar DUR Winlaton
Edward Spencer Son 9Scholar DUR Winlaton
Ann Spencer Dau 7Scholar DUR Winlaton
Esther Spencer Dau 6Scholar DUR Winlaton
Sarah Spencer Dau 3DUR South Hylton
Thomas Spencer Son 2DUR South Hylton
14 Sunniside Robert Thompson Head M 45Shipwright DUR Sunderland
Hannah Thompson Wife M 42DUR Bishop Auckland
Hutton Thompson Son U 18Clerk in Iron Ship Yard DUR South Hylton
Margaret Thompson Dau U 13General Servant DUR South Hylton
Susannah Thompson Dau 10Scholar DUR South Hylton
Mary Thompson Dau 6Scholar DUR South Hylton
Hannah Thompson Dau 4Scholar DUR South Hylton
Elizabeth Thompson Dau 1DUR South Hylton
15 Sunniside James Ritchie Head M 56Labourer in Iron Yard SCO Preston Pans
Jane Ritchie Wife M 56SCO Edinburgh
John George Muir Head M 25Millwright/Paper Mill DUR Sunderland
Jane Muir Wife M 21NBL Berwick Eymouth
1 Dawson Terr. Ellen Kearsley Head Wid 57Lodging House Keeper NBL Newcastle
Clara Jane Kearsley Dau U 17Finishing Dept/Paper Mill DUR South Hylton
Margaret Grace KearsleyDau 13Scholar DUR South Hylton
Matthew Jolly Board U 20Clerk in Iron Yard DUR South Hylton
John Kelly Head M 22Iron Yard Labourer DUR Sunderland
Ann Kelly Wife M 21Scotland
Jane Ann Kelly Dau 2DUR South Hylton
Ann Kelly Dau 2m DUR South Hylton
2 Dawson Terr. Joseph Short Head M 24Butcher DUR South Hylton
Mary Jane Short Wife M 20DUR Burnmoor
3 Dawson Terr. James Brown Head M 39Shipwright DUR South Hylton
Martha Brown Wife M 38DUR West Auckland
Isabella Brown Dau 10Scholar DUR South Hylton
Margaret Brown Dau 7Scholar DUR South Hylton
James Schofield Brown Son 2DUR South Hylton
George A. Schofield Board U 28NBL Newcastle
4 Dawson Terr. James Hudson Head M 48Shipwright and Publican DUR Cox Green
Margaret J. Hudson Wife M 40DUR South Hylton
Thomas Hudson Son U 20Shipwright DUR South Hylton
Jane Hudson Dau U 20General servant DUR South Hylton
John Hudson Son 15Asst Rivetter/Ship Yard DUR South Hylton
Eleanor Hudson Dau 13Scholar DUR South Hylton
Mary Sarah Hudson Dau 5Scholar DUR South Hylton
Susannah Hudson Dau 2DUR South Hylton
6 Dawson Terr. Thomas Charles Milner Head M 26Butcher DUR South Hylton
Jane Milner Wife M 26DUR Darlington
Elizabeth Jane Milner Dau U 14DUR South Hylton
Eliza Milner Serv U 14General Servant NBL Newcastle
7 Dawson Terr. Ralph Hull Head Wdr 58Platelayer NBL Newlands
Mary Hull Dau U 25Teacher in Board School DUR Shurben House
Sarah Elizabeth HarrisonG'dau5Scholar DUR Sunderland
8 Dawson Terr. Joseph Coates Head M 26Plumber/Paper Mill DUR South Hylton
Emma Coates Wife M 25DUR South Hylton
Thomas Coates Son 2DUR South Hylton
Michael Ainsworth Neph U 18Paper Maker DUR South Hylton
9 Dawson Terr. Cummins Bolton Smith Head M 54Shipwright DUR Sunderland
Margaret Smith Wife M 42DUR Sunderland
Margaret Smith Dau U 17DUR South Hylton
Elizabeth Smith Dau U 15DUR South Hylton
10 Dawson Terr. John George Moir Head M 34Joiner in Paper Mill DUR Chester-le-Street
Elizabeth Moir Wife M 34NBL Newcastle
Margaret Jane Moir Dau 10Scholar DUR South Hylton
Mathew Moir Son 4Scholar DUR South Hylton
John Moir Son 1DUR South Hylton
11 Dawson Terr. John Lawrence Head M 36Ship Carpenter DUR Sunderland
Mary Jane Lawrence Wife M 34DUR South Hylton
Mary Isabella Lawrence Dau U 11Scholar DUR South Hylton
James Lawrence Son 9Scholar DUR South Hylton
Sarah Lawrence Dau 7Scholar DUR South Hylton
John Lawrence Son 5Scholar DUR South Hylton
Robert Lawrence Son 3DUR South Hylton
George Lawrence Son 10m DUR South Hylton
12 Dawson Terr. George Foster Head M 33Paper Maker DUR City of Durham
Susannah Foster Wife M 32DUR City of Durham
Mary Milner Foster Dau U 11Scholar DUR City of Durham
Emily Foster Dau 7Scholar DUR City of Durham
George W. Foster Son 4Scholar DUR Sunderland
Elizabeth J. Foster Dau 2DUR South Hylton
13 Dawson Terr. Mary Emerson Head Wid 65DUR Sunderlanbd
Thomas Emerson Son U 31Iron Forgeman DUR Offerton Haugh
James H. Emerson Son U 21Iron Forgeman DUR Offerton Haugh
Mary Todd Visit Wid 69DUR Ryton
14 Dawson Terr. Charles Hastings Head M 60Shipwright (unemp) SAL Shrewsburt
Ellenn Hastings Wife M 52YKS Brompton
Thomas Hastings Son M 31Shipwright DUR South Hylton
Charlotte Hastings Dau U 17Dressmaker DUR South Hylton
Jessie Hastings Dau U 15DUR South Hylton
Eliza Hastings Dau 10DUR South Hylton
15 Dawson Terr. Thomas Forrest Head M 55Shipwright SCO
Isabella Forrest Wife M 58NBL Hexham
Thomas Forrest Son U 17Labourer in Iron Forge KEN Chatham
. Dorothy Minnikin Head M 60DUR Sunderland
17 Dawson Terr. James Nichol Head M 35Ship Joiner (Carp) DUR South HYlton
Mary Nichol Wife M 31NBL Horton
Sarah Ann Nichol Dau 5Scholar DUR South HYlton
Dorothy Jane W. Nichol Dau 4Scholar DUR South HYlton
Benjamin Groves Head M 46Bottle Maker NBL Newcastle
Elizabeth Groves Wife M 43DUR Gateshead
Benjamin Groves Son U 22Mason's Labourer DUR Sunderland
Elizabeth Groves Dau U 21General Servant DUR Sunderland
Barbara Ann Groves Dau U 20General Servant DUR Sunderland
Ellen Groves Dau U 13General Servant DUR Sunderland
Charles Henry Groves Son 7Scholar DUR South Hylton
Edward W. Groves Son 4Scholar DUR South Hylton
Thomas W. Groves Son 11m DUR South Hylton
18 Dawson Terr. John Dixon Banks Head M 37Joiner DUR Fatfield
Elizabeth Banks Wife M 37DUR South Hylton
Alice Mary Banks Dau U 11Scholar DUR South Hylton
Charlotte Banks Dau 9Scholar DUR South Hylton
Margaret Banks Dau 8Scholar DUR South Hylton
19 Dawson Terr. James Outterside Head M 70Grocer/Provision Dealer DUR South Hylton
Frances Outterside Wife M 69DUR Pensher
Will. Nesham OuttersideSonU 26Grocer's Assistant DUR South Hylton
Isabella Millburn Serv U 24General Servant DUR Seaham Harbour
20 Dawson Terr. Robert Ridley Head M 49Agricultural Labourer CUL Slaggyford
Ann Ridley Wife M 37CUL Slaggyford
Jane Ridley Dau U 16Finishing Dept/Paper Mill CUL Cleaton Moor
Frank Ridley Dau U 13General Servant DUR South Hylton
Annie Ridley Dau 11Scholar DUR Pallion
Thomas Ridley Son 8Scholar DUR South Hylton
Alfred J. Ridley Son 1m DUR South Hylton
1 Alma Street John Williams Head M 54Foreman Plumber DUR Jarrow
Margaret Williams Wife M 52NBL Stannington
Jane Ann Williams Dau U 22General servant DUR Sunderland
John Williams Son U 21Plumber/Paper Mill DUR Sunderland
George Williams Son U 20Grocer's Assistant DUR South Hylton
Margaret Williams Dau U 18General Servant DUR Sunderland
Edward Williams Son 16Pupil Teacher DUR Sunderland
Dot. Douglas Williams Dau 15Pupil Teacher DUR Sunderland
William Richard Williams Son 13App Clerk in Iron Yard DUR Sunderland
Eleanor Williams Dau 11Scholar DUR Sunderland
2 Alma Street William Anderson Head M 56Merchant Tailor DUR South Hylton
Jane Ann Anderson Wife M 46DUR Washington
Elean. Jane S. AndersonDau U 13Scholar DUR South Hylton
Evaline Anderson Dau 10Scholar DUR South Hylton
3 Alma Street Ellen Mont Head M 52Laundress DUR South Hylton
Margaret Matches Dau U 20General Servant DUR South Hylton
Walter Matches Son U 18Blacksmith DUR South Hylton
Peter Walker Board U 25Bricklayer's Labourer SCO Montrose
John Thomas Wright Board U 21Railway Clerk NBL Scotswood
4 Alma Street James Anderson Head M 37Foreman Cement Works SCO
Mary Ann K. Anderson Wife M 35SCO
Frank Lowson AnderesonSon 8Scholar SCO
Mary Maggie Anderson Dau 7Scholar SCO
Will. Stewart Anderson Dau 3Scholar DUR South Hylton
James Monro Anderson Son 8m DUR South Hylton
5 Alma Street John Wallace Head M 31Paper Maker SCO
Clara Maria Wallace Wife M 30OXF Thrope
Robert George Wallace Son 9Scholar DUR Jarrow
Margaret Ann Wallace Dau 7Scholar DUR Jarrow
Thomas William Wallace Son 5Scholar DUR South Hylton
Mary Jane Wallace Dau 4Scholar DUR South Hylton
Clara Elizabeth Wallace Dau 2DUR South Hylton
Charlotte Ada Wallace Dau 6m DUR South Hylton
Daniel Charles Curd B-in-L U 21Paper Maker OXF Wolvercott
Charlotte Curd S-in-L U 17General Servant DUR South Hylton
6 Alma Street William Browell Head M 53Paper Maker NBL Black Hall Mill
Mary Ann Browell Wife M 53NBL Greenhead
William Browell Son U 20Railway Clerk DUR Lintz Ford
Eleanor Ellen Browell Dau U 18General Servant DUR Lintz Ford
Sarah Jane Browell Dau U 16DUR Lintz Ford
7 Alma Street Henry Martin Head M 25Labourer in Ship Yard DUR Pallion
Ruth Martin Wife M 21DUR South Hylton
8 Alma Street David Georgeson Head M 31Joiner DUR Gateshead
Jane Georgeson Wife M 36NBL West Cramlington
Isabella Georgeson Dau 10Scholar DUR Washington
Catherine Georgeson Dau 9Scholar DUR Washington
Caroline Jane GeorgesonDau 5Scholar NBL Whitley
Mary Ellen Georgeson Dau 3m DUR South Hylton
9 Alma Street Michael Mahoney Head M 31Iron Yard Labourer IRL
Mary Ann Mahoney Wife M 20DUR South Hylton
John Mahoney Son 2DUR South Hylton
George Mahoney Son 1DUR South Hylton
Stephen Reed Naisby Board U 15Apprentice in Iron Works DUR South Hylton
10 Alma Street George Sidgewick Head M 50Shipwright DUR Rainton
Jane Sidgewick Wife M 50DUR South Hylton
Ellen Sidgewick Dau U 21Dressmaker DUR South Hylton
Thomas Sidgewick Son U 17Pupil Teacher DUR South Hylton
George Sidgewick Son U 14Joiner's Apprentice DUR South Hylton
Jane Sidgewick Dau 12Scholar DUR South Hylton
Edward Sidgewick Son 8Scholar DUR South Hylton
11 Alma Street William Chilton Head M 41Shipwright DUR Bishopwearmouth
Hannah Chilton Wife M 44DUR North Hylton
Grace Chilton Dau U 20Dressmaker DUR North Hylton
Elizabeth Chilton Dau U 18General servant DUR South Hylton
Frederick Chilton Son 15Apprentice Joiner DUR South Hylton
Thomas Chilton Son 12Scholar DUR South Hylton
William Edward Chilton Son 7Scholar DUR South Hylton
12 Alma Street James Ridley Head M 40Paper Maker DUR Felling
Charlotte Ridley Wife M 40YKS Neasham
James Ridley Son 13Grocer's Apprentice DUR Felling
Charlotte Ridley Dau 7DUR South Hylton
William Ridley Son 5DUR South Hylton
George Ridley Son 3DUR South Hylton
13 Alma Street William Martin Head M 61Shipwright DUR North Hylton
Maria Martin Wife M 55DUR Pensher
Caleb Martin Son U 18App Fitter in Iron Yard DUR South Hylton
John Martin Son U 18App Shipwright/Iron Yard DUR South Hylton
1 Back Church St. Thomas Patterson Head M 43Joiner DUR Cox Green
Elizabeth Patterson Wife M 43DUR South Hylton
Robert Patterson Son U 18Apprentice Joiner DUR South Hylton
William Patterson Son 10Scholar DUR South Hylton
Elizabeth Patterson Dau 4Scholar DUR South Hylton
Elizabeth Browell M-i-L 70Annuitant DUR Consett
2 Back Church St. William King Head M 40Seaman SOM Stockland
Ellen King Wife M 37NBL Alnwick
William King Son 4Scholar DUR Sunderland
Henry King Son 1DUR South Hylton
3 Back Church St. Jane Robson Head Wid 71Lodging House Keeper SFK Ipswich
Jane Willis Serv U 17Domestic Servant DUR Monkwearmouth
John Reed Board U 38Labourer in Ship Yard IRL Kilkenny
James McKie Board Widr 38Painter SCO
Michael Henness Board U 30Labourer in Ship Yard IRL Kilkenny
Thomas Smith Board M 33Caulker in Ship Yard YKS Hull
Hugh Denton Board M 39Caulker in Ship Yard SCO
3 Back Church St. Mary Mackreath Head Wid 68Shopkeeper - Bread NBL Hexham
4 Back Church St. John Kirtley Head M 32Shipwright DUR South Hylton
Jane Kirtley Wife M 32DUR South Hylton
Joseph Kirtley Son 2DUR South Hylton
4 Back Church St. John Hall Head M 41Furnaceman-Ch'works GLS Berstone
Christina Hall Wife M 35DUR South Hylton
William Hall Son U 16Potter DUR Jarrow
Thomas Hall Son 12Scholar DUR Stockton
John Hall Son 9Scholar DUR Darlington
Henry Hall Son 7Scholar DUR Darlington
Mary Jane Armstrong S'dau 15Sorter in Paper Mill DUR South Hylton
William Armstrong S'son 13Scholar DUR South Hylton
Margaret Armstrong S'dau 10Scholar DUR South Hylton
5 Back Church St. Patrick Quailey Head M 40General Labourer IRL
Elizabeth Quailey Wife M 37IRL
Patrick Quialey Son U 19General Labourer DUR Sunderland
Mary Ann Quailey Dau U 17Grass Sorter/Paper Mill DUR Sunderland
Elizabeth Quailey Dau 15Scholar DUR Sunderland
John Quailey Son 13Scholar DUR Sunderland
Jane Quailey Dau 5Scholar DUR South Hylton
6 Back Church St. Mary Wilson Head Wid 58Coal Dealer DUR High Felling
Elizabeth Kearsley G'dau U 19Finishing Dept/Paper Mill DUR South Hylton
7 Back Church St. John Wheatley Head M 22Labourer in Rivet Works DUR South Hylton
Catherine Wheatley Wife M 21DUR South Hylton
Margaret Reay S'dau 4Scholar DUR South Hylton
8 Back Church St. Patrick Joseph Brady Head M 40Shipyard Labourer IRL
Elizabeth Brady Wife M 35DUR South Shields
Alice Brady Dau 1DUR Sunderland
1 Ford Terrace Alice Marsh Head Wid 41Annuitant DUR South Shields
John Marsh Son U 10Scholar DUR South Shields
Elizabeth Yeaman Wid 72Annuitant DUR South Shields
William Holmes Board U 36Labourer in Iron Yard DUR South Hylton
William Collings Board U 43Labourer in Iron Yard DUR South Hylton
2 Ford Terrace Cuthbert French Taylor Head M 25Plater in Iron Ship Yard DUR Pallion
Martha Taylor Wife M 20DUR South Hylton
Margaret Taylor Dau 3Scholar DUR Pallion
Cuthbert Taylor Son 3m DUR South Hylton
3 Ford Terrace John Patterson Head U 20Labourer in Ship Yard DUR South Hylton
Robert Patterson Bro U 18Apprentice in Ship Yard DUR South Hylton
Mary Patterson Sis U 17General Servant DUR South Hylton
Jeffrey Patterson Bro U 15Rivetter in Iron Ship Yard DUR South Hylton
William Patterson Bro 12Scholar DUR South Hylton
Margaret Patterson Sis 10Scholar DUR South Hylton
Mary Cassen Head Wid 39Annuitant IRL
Thomas Cassen Son U 20Labourer in Ship Yard NBL Tynemouth
Richard Cassen Son U 14Rivet Heater in Ship Yard DUR South Shields
James J.Cassen Son 11Scholar DUR South Shields
John P.Cassen Son 9Scholar DUR South Shields
Clara Cassen Dau 6Scholar NBL Wallsend
Mary E.Cassen Dau 4NBL Wallsend
Edward Bentley Board U 38Ass Rivetter/Iron Yard LAN Liverpool
4 Ford Terrace Thomas Usher Oxley Head M 29Iron Forge Furnaceman DUR Gateshead
Isabel Oxley Wife M 28DUR South Hylton
George Kirtley Neph 1DUR South Hylton
5 Ford Terrace James Mackreath Head M 29Labourer in Paper Mill DUR South Hylton
Dorothy Ann Mackreath Wife M 23DUR Brandon
James Will. Mackreath Son 3DUR South Hylton
Ellen Mayhew Head Wid 65Housekeeper SFK
John Mayhew Son U 20Rivetter in Iron Yard SRY Putney
6 Ford Terrace Mary Campbell Head Wid 31Lodging House Keeper NBL Allendale
Jane Ann Campbell Dau 4DUR South Hylton
Edward Wood Board U 30Labourer in Ship Yard London
William Lewis Cowen Board U 27Labourer in Ship Yard LAN Preston
7 Ford Terrace Martin Holleran Head M 46Labourer in Ship Yard IRL Galway
Mary Holleran Wife M 47IRL Galway
Michael Holleran Son U 21Helper in Ship Yard LAN Warrington
Bridget Holleran Dau U 19General Servant LAN Warrington
Mary Holleran Dau 17LAN Warrington
John Holleran Son 15Apprentice Rivetter DUR Jarrow
Sarah Holleran Dau 12Scholar DUR South Hylton
Amy Holleran Dau 9Scholar DUR South Hylton
John Hughes Board U 30Helper in Iron Yard IRL Armagh
Thomas Alderson Head M 28Rivetter in Iron Yard DUR South Shields
Mary Ann Alderson Wife M 21YKS Hull
Mary Elizabeth Alderson Dau U 36Labourer in Iron Yard YKS Whitby
Thomas Richardson Son U 36Labourer in Iron Yard DUR South Shields
8 Ford Terrace Elizabeth Byles Head Wid 55Laundress DUR South Hylton
9 Ford Terrace William Green Seymour Head M 35Mason's Labourer NBL Walker
Dorothy Seymour Wife M 31DUR Sunderland
Mary Alice Seymour Dau U 9Scholar DUR South Hylton
William Seymour Son 11Scholar DUR South Hylton
Edith Seymour Dau 5Scholar DUR South Hylton
Dorothy Seymour Dau 3DUR South Hylton
Elizabeth Ann Seymour Dau 1DUR South Hylton
10 Ford Terrace Elizabeth Short Head Wid 66Annuitant DUR Fatfield
Lavinia Short Dau U 24General servant DUR South Hylton
Isabella Irwing Board M 34DUR South Hylton
John Irwing Board M 32Plater (Ship Unemp) DUR Sunderland
Meggie Irwing Board 3DUR Stockton
Anthony Irwing Board 1m DUR South Hylton
12 Ford Terrace Anthony Pratt Head M 48Coachman/Dom. Servant DUR City of Durham
Ann Pratt Wife M 39SCO West Aberdeen
Isabella Pratt Dau 10Scholar YKS Yearby
Elizabeth Pratt Dau 8Scholar YKS Kirklatham
13 Ford Terrace William Coulthard Head M 30Shipwright DUR South Hylton
Elizabeth Ann Coulthard Wife M 28DUR Cox Green
Marg. Alice Coulthard Dau 8Scholar DUR South Hylton
Will. Mewburn Coulthard Son 5Scholar DUR South Hylton
Elizabeth Jane CoulthardDau 1DUR South Hylton
14 Ford Terrace Hannah Thorburn Head Wid 64Laundress DUR Lamesley
Thomas Thorburn Son U 22Joiner DUR South Hylton
John Wakefield G'son 4Scholar DUR South Hylton
15 Ford Terrace Mary Coulthard Head Wid 63DUR South Hylton
Ann Coulthard Dau U 31Dressmaker DUR South Hylton
16 Ford Terrace William Giles Head M 61Coal Leader (lab) CUL Carlisle
Ann Giles Wife M 45Laundress NTH Barracks
Maria Orr S'dau U 17Assistant Laundress Dover Barracks
Frederick Orr S'son 15Coal Leader (lab) Gibralter
Esther Giles Dau 9Scholar DUR South Hylton
Mary Alice Jowsey Serv U 19General Servant DUR Middlesbrough
17 Ford Terrace William Mather Head M 65Druggist & Grocer DUR Newbottle
Judith Mather Wife M 28DUR Offerton Haugh
Elizabeth Mather Dau U 34DUR South Hylton
Jessie Mather Da U 23DUR South Hylton
18 Church Street Barbary Gibbon Head Wid 83Farmer's Widow DUR Brandon Walls
Hannah Smith Dau Wid 44Paper maker's Widow DUR South Hylton
Robert Smith G'son U 13Scholar DUR Sunderland
William Smith G'son U 12Scholar DUR Sunderland
Isabella Smith G'dau U 10Scholar DUR Sunderland
Matthew Smith G'son U 8Scholar DUR Sunderland
Joseph Gibbon Heasd Widr 62Mason's labourer DUR Rockhope
Mary Jane Gibbon Dau U 17Housekeeper DUR South Hylton
19 Church Street James Knox Head M 57Licensed Victualler DUR Spittle
Mary Knox Wife M 52NBL Newcastle
James William Knox Saon U 20Joiner DUR South Hylton
Dorothy Seymour Dau M 25Bar Maid/Gen. Servant DUR South Hylton
Thomas Knox Seymour G'son 3DUR South Hylton
20 Church Street John Dea Head M 34Iron Ship Driller Scotland
Esther Dea Wife M 30DUR Sunderland
Annie Dea Dau 8Scholar DUR Sunderland
RobertDea Son 6Scholar DUR Sunderland
Esther Dea Dau 3DUR Sunderland
Hannah Mary Dea Dau 1DUR Sunderland
Elizabeth Smith Serv U 41General servant LAN Barrow
William Bewick Board U 22Iron Ship Driller DUR Sunderland
21 Chutch Street Edward Kenny Head M 34Shipyard Clerk & Grocer NBL North Shields
Alice Kenny Wife M 32NBL North Shields
Mary Ann Kenny Dau 9Schoalr NBL North Shields
22 Church Street William Wrightson Head M 31Signalman on Railway YKS Fearby
Sarah Wrightson Wife M 25DUR South Hylton
Robert W. Wrightson Son 4DUR South Hylton
Elizabeth A. Wrightson Dau 2DUR South Hylton
23 Church Street Jacobina Gibbon Head Wid 59Annuiant SCO Edinburgh
Sarah Elizabeth Gibbon Dau U 19Dressmaker DUR South Hylton
John Atkinson Gibbon Son U 15App. Plater Iron Shipyard DUR South Hylton
Robert Seed Head M 50Paper Maker DUR Shotley Bridge
Ann Seed Wife M 49SOM Bath
Mary Seed Dau 11(Imbecile) DUR Stone Bridge
Annie Seed Dau 8Scholar DUR Stone Bridge
24 Church Street Joseph Moir Head M 69Joiner DUR South Hylton
Ann Moir Wife M 65DUR Chester-le-Street
Margaret Moir Dau U 39Dressmaker DUR South Hylton
Jennie Moir Dau U 24Dressmaker DUR South Hylton
25 Church Street John Plane Head M 29Signalman on Railway NFK Sculthorpe
Ann Plane Wife M 24NBL Wrekington
Barbara Plane Dau 4Assistant Butcher DUR Sunderland
William Plane Son 2DUR Easington
26 Church Street George Parker Head M 69General Lab. on Roads DUR South Hylton
Mary Parker Wife M 68DUR South Hylton
William Mole Parker G'son 10Assistant Butcher DUR South Hylton
John Armstrong Bord U 32General Labourer DUR South Hylton
Charles Nichol Bord U 28General Labourer Scotland
Thomas Halding Head M 24Assistant Blacksmith DUR South Hylton
Mary Jane Halding Wife M 20NBL Willington Quay
27 Church Street Robert Lawson Head M 40Labourer in Shipyard DUR City of Durham
Jane Ann Lawson Wife M 37DUR City of Durham
Thomas Lawson Son U 16Paper Maker DUR Brandon
James Lawson Son U 15Paper Maker DUR Bishop Auckland
Robert Walton Lawson Son 7Assistant Butcher DUR City of Durham
George Walton Nep U 18Paper maker DUR South Hetton
Mary Jane Walton Nec U 22General Servamt DUR South Hetton
Harry Cook Nep U 15Blacksmith
Thomas Kenny Head M 24Rivetter in Ship Yard DUR South Shields
Susannah Kenny Wife M 23DUR South Shields
William Hutchinson Head M 21Ship Blacksmith DUR Sunderland
Annie Hutchinson Wife M 21DUR Sunderland
Edith Mary Hutchinson Dau 8m LAN Ashton under Lyne
28 Church Street Elizabeth Brayfield Head Wid 53Grocer DUR Kelloe
Mary Jane Brayfield Dau U 24Grocer Assistant DUR Bishopwearmouth
1 Frederick Street John Wild Head M 35Clerk in Paper Mill DUR South Hylton
Charlotte Wild Wife M 34STS Hanley
Benjamin Wild Son 7Scholar DUR South Hylton
2 Frederick Street Thomas Richard Russell Head M 23Turner/Fitter Rivet Works DUR South Hylton
Elizabeth Jane Russell Wife M 20DUR Sunderland
George Richard Russell Son 11m DUR South Hylton
Andrew Brown Head M 24Joiner & Cabinet Maker NBL Chathill
Sarah Emily Brown Wife M 21SCO Glasgow
Infant Brown Dau 1m DUR South Hylton
3 Frederick Street William Todd Head M 69Joiner DUR Houghton-le-Spring
Margaret Todd Wife M 69DUR Houghton-le-Spring
Robert Hutchinson Bord U 33Labourer in Paper Mill DUR Easington
David Donald McLeod Bord U 25Joiner SCO
3 Frederick Street George Anthony Carr Head Widr 46House Carpenter DUR South Hylton
Robert Carr Son U 13Scholar DUR South Hylton
George Carr Son 11Housekeeper DUR South Hylton
Mary Jane Carr Sis U 41DUR South Hylton
4 Frederick Street Joseph Milner Head M 73Butcher London
Elizabeth Milner Wife M DUR Stockton
Carlton Milner Son U 18Assistant Butcher DUR South Hylton
Thomasine Milner Dau U 15Assistant Butcher DUR South Hylton
Melvin Milner Son 11Assistant Butcher DUR South Hylton
Sarah Snowdon Serv U 17Domestic Servant DUR South Hylton
5 Frederick Street Ninian Nichol Head M 27Iron Ship Plater DUR South Hylton
Isabella Nichol Wife M 29DUR South Hylton
Mary Edith nichol Dau 1DUR South Hylton
Robert Georgeson Head M 24Engine Fitter-Paper Mill GERM. (British Subject)
Mary Georgeson Wife M 23DUR Sunderland
William Georgeson Son 3m DUR Sunderland
6 Frederick Street Cuthbert Elliott Head M 24Engine Fitter-Paper Mill DUR Sunderland
Sarah Elliott Wife M 26DUR Fence Houses
John J. Elliott Son 4Assistant Butcher DUR Fence Houses
Elizabeth G. Elliott Dau 1m DUR South Hylton
Margaret Elliott Moth M 46DUR Sunderland
John J. Elliott Bro M 27Butcher DUR Sunderland
6 Frederick Street Andrew Anderson Head M 58Boilersmith SCO
Margaret Anderson Wife M 46SCO
James Anderson Son 14Apprentice Boilersmith SCO
Andrew Anderson Son 10Scholar DUR Sunderland
7 Frederick Street Wilson Chilton Head M 47Shipwright DUR Bishopwearmouth
Jane Chilton Wife M 46DUR West Rainton
William Chilton Son U 21Blacksmith DUR South Hylton
Wilson Chilton Son U 19Joiner DUR South Hylton
Isabella Chilton Dau U 14Dressmaker DUR South Hylton
Thomas Chilton Son 12Assistant Butcher DUR South Hylton
Mary Jane Chilton Dau 10Assistant Butcher DUR South Hylton
Elizabeth S. Chilton Dau 3DUR South Hylton
William Wilson Head M 23Labourer in Iron Yard DUR South Hylton
Isabella Wilson Wife M 22DUR South Hylton
William Wilson Son 3DUR South Hylton
Eleanor Jane Wilson Dau 11m DUR South Hylton
1 Gill Terrace George Chambers Head M 78Potter DUR Sundelandr
Elizabeth Chambers Wife M 75DUR Wolsingham
William Chambers Son M 40Joiner DUR South Hylton
Mary Chambers D-i-L M 20NBL Long Benton
2 Gill Terrace Henry Potts Head M 45Husbandman- Agc. Lab.) DUR East Herrington
Hannah Potts Wife M 48NBL Allendale
Thomas Potts Son U 19Apprentice Ship Plater DUR East Herrington
Hannah M. Potts Dau 5DUR Baringill
3 Gill Terrace Edward Atkinson Head M 23Joiner DUR Sunderland
Annie Atkinson Wife M 22DUR South Hylton
John Thomas Atkinson Son 6m DUR South Hylton
4 Gill Terrace John Short Head M 25Ship Carpenter DUR Sunderland
Elizabeth Short Wife M 25DUR Sunderland
Lavinia Short Du 5m DUR South Hylton
5 Gill Terrace James Holdon Head M 64Labourer in Paper Mill SCO
Mary Holdon Dau U 16DUR South Hylton
6 Gill Terrace Bernard Meegan Head M 50Labourer in Paper Mill IRL
Catherine Meegan Wife M 55IRL
The Vicarage William Callis Head M 51Vicar of South Hylton LAN Blackburn
Fanny Callis Wife M 40CHS Macclesfield
Frank Callis Son 16Scholar STS Newcastle
John Callis Son 14Scholar YKS Staiburn
Miriam Callis Dau 12Scholar YKS Staiburn
Winifred Callis Son 7Scholar DUR South Hylton
Philip Callis Son 5Scholar DUR South Hylton
Eleanor Mary Callis Dau 3Scholar DUR South Hylton
Margaret Bright Serv U 19Domestic Servant DUR Sunderland
2 Blithe Street John Wilson Head M 37Cartman DUR Sunderland
Mary Ann Wilson Wife M 33DUR Sunderland
John William Wilson Son 7Scholar DUR Sunderland
Geoirge Wilson Son 4DUR Sunderland
Thomas Wilson Son 2DUR Sunderland
Joseph Marron Head M 25Labourer in Ship Yard DUR Gateshead
Mary E. marron Wife M 24DUR Jarrow
John Marron Son 7DUR South Hylton
Thomas Marron Bro U 19Labourer in Ship Yard DUR Gateshead
Mary Smith Head Wid 70housekeeper IRL
Joseph Smith Son U 38Labourer in Paper Mill DUR South Hylton
3 Blithe Street William Wilson Head M 48Labourer in Iron Yard DUR Millfield
Ann Wilson Wife M 48DUR Jarrow
William Wilson Son U 17Labourer in Iron Yard DUR Millfield
George Wilson Son 9Scholar DUR South Hylton
James Wilson Son 8Scholar DUR South Hylton
Ann Wilson Dau 6Scholar DUR South Hylton
John Wilson Son 4DUR South Hylton
William Dyer Head M 47Puddler in Rolling Mill GLS Bristol
Elizabeth Dyer Wife M 40MON Tredagon
Sarah Ann Dyer Dau U 14General Servant MON Tredagon
Mary jane Dyer Dau 12DUR Stockton St. Agnes
David george Dyer Son 7Scholar DUR South Hylton
Eliza Ellen Dyer Dau 1DUR South Hylton
3 Blithe Street William Carr Head M 28Gen Labourer/Iron Yard DUR Bishopwearmouth
Ann Carr Wife M 23DUR South Hylton
4 Blithe Street Elizabeth Robinson Head Wid 80Annuinant DUR Monkwearmouth
James McConnell Head M 41Angle ironsmith (Ships) IRL
Jane McConnell Wife M 33DUR South Hylton
Andrew Stuart S'son 13Rivetter's Assiatant DUR South Hylton
John Thomas McConnell Son 6Scholar DUR South Hylton
James McConnell Son 4DUR South Hylton
4 Blithe Street Thomas Carr Head M 53Mason's Labourer DUR Coxgreen
Margaret Carr Wife M 54CUM Stanwix
Eleanor Jane Carr Dau U 18Finishing Dept/paper Mill DUR Sunderland
Benjamin Carr Son 15App Caulker/Ship Yard DUR Sunderland
Isabella Carr Dau 12Scholar DUR South Hylton
4 Blithe Street Thomas Carr Head M 29Mason & Bricklayer DUR Bishopwearmouth
Ann Matilda Carr Wife M 27DUR Jarrow
William H. Carr Son 7Scholar DUR South Hylton
Thomas Carr Son 5Scholar DUR South Hylton
Anthony Carr Son 2DUR South Hylton
Margaret E. Carr Dau 2DUR South Hylton
5 Blithe Street Robert Jones Head M 65Retrired Cartman IRL
Mary Jones Wife M 62IRL
Jane Jones Dau U 22Fibre Sorting Dept/P'Mill DUR Sunderland
Ellen Jones Dayu U 20Fibre Sorting Dept/P'Mill DUR Sunderland
Alice Jones Dau U 18Fibre Sorting Dept/P'Mill DUR Sunderland
Joseph Douglas Head M 37Bricklayer & Mason DUR Sunderland
Elizabeth Ann Douglas Wife M 40DUR Sunderland
John Young Douglas Son U 15Mason'sLabourer DUR South Hylton
Joseph Douglas Son 8Scholar DUR South Hylton
Thomas Willis Douglas Son 6Scholar DUR South Hylton
Mary Elizabeth Douglas Dau 2DUR South Hylton
Ann Coffy Head Wid 56Fibre Dept/Paper MIll IRL
6 Blithe Street Robert Alderson Head M 18Rivetter in Ship Yard DUR Pallion
Catherine Alderson Wife M 18DUR South Hylton
Annie Alderson Dau 6m DUR South Hylton
6 Blithe Street William Harker Head M 62General Painter DUR Sunderland
Eliza J. Harker Wife M 49DUR Sunderland
Luke M. Harker Son U 22Labourer inShip Yard NBL Newcastle
Henry Harker Son 18Rivetter in Ship Yard DUR Sunderland
Richard Harker Son 16Ass Rivetter in Shipyard DUR Sunderland
Eliza Harker Dau 14Scholar DUR Sunderland
Hannah Harker Dau 10Scholar DUR South Hylton
John Littlefair Howarth Head M 43Labourer in Ship Yard NBL Newcastle
Cath A. Littl. Howarth Wife M 42DUR South Shields
John Wm. Littl. Howarth Son 18Labourer in Shipyard DUR Sunderland
Mark Littlefair Howarth Son 14Labourer in Shipyard DUR Sunderland
Cath R. Littl. Howarth Dau 13Scholar DUR South Hylton
James Littlefair Howarth Son 11Scholar DUR South Hylton
Thomas Littl. Howarth Son 8Scholar DUR South Hylton
Andrew Littl. Howarth Son 5DUR South Hylton
Sarah E. Littl. Howarth Dau 2DUR South Hylton
9 Blithe Street Frederick Jas. Littlefair Head M 35Cement Works Labourer London
Isabella Littlemore Wife M 31DUR Sunderland
Andrew Littlefair Son U 12Scholar DUR Sunderland
Frederick Jas. Littlefair Son 4Scholar DUR Sunderland
Isabella Littlemore Dau 1DUR Sunderland
William Teasdale Head M 25Cement Works Lab. ????
Alice Teasdale Wife M 20DUR Sunderland
Robert Nichols Head M 32Cartman-Cement Works SFK Lowestoft
Bridget Nichols Wife M 34DUR Sunderland
Mary Ellen Harmer Nec 6DUR South Hylton
10 Blithe Street William Brown Head M 23Plater/Iron Ship Yard DUR Sunderland
Satah Hannah Brown Wife M 22DUR Sunderland
John Birbeck Head M 24Cooper-Cement Works DUR Sunderland
Sarah Birbeck Wife M 22DUR Sunderland
Thomas Ord Head M 24Cartman General DUR Sunderland
Margaret Jane Ord Wife 26DUR Byers Green
William Henry Ord Son 6Scholar DUR Sunderland
Jane Edinburge M-i-L Wid 67Annuitant DUR Sunderland
11 Blithe Street Michael Jones Head M 37General Store Dealer DUR Sunderland
Annie Jones Wife M 40IRL
James Jones Son 13Scholar DUR South Hylton
Robert Jones Son 8Scholar DUR South Hylton
Ellen Taylor Head M 55Fibre Sorter/Paper MIll IRL
Thomps’n Wallace TaylorSon U 17Ass Rivetter/Iron yard DUR South Hylton
12 Blithe Street Jeffrey Patterson Head M 39Shup Carpenter DUR South Hylton
Margaret Patterson Wife M 37DUR South Hylton
Jane Patterson Dau U 15General Servant DUR South Hylton
Jeffrey Patterson Son 10Scholar DUR South Hylton
Margaret Patterson Dau 8DUR South Hylton
Sarah Patterson Dau 4DUR South Hylton
12 Blithe Street Newrick Thompson Head M 20Labourer/Paper Mill DUR South Hylton
Jane Thompson Wife M 23DUR Consett
George Thompson Son 2DUR South Hylton
Mary Jane Thompson Dau 6m DUR South Hylton
Henry Prior Head M 34Lab. in Iron Shipyard London
Isabella prior Wife M 27DUR Sunderland
13 Blithe Street John Brown Head M 34Gen. Labourer/Ship Yard NBL Newbrough
Ellen Brown Wife M 36DUR Sunderland
Thomas Brown Son U 9Scholar DUR South Hylton
Samuel Brown Son 2DUR South Hylton
John Gilbert Brown Son 6m DUR South Hylton
Charles Jacques Bord U 26Gen. Labourer/Ship Yard DUR Sunderland
Thomas Henderson Head M 31Blacksmith DUR Ryhope
Francis Henderson Wife M 28DUR South Hylton
Jane Gray Henderson Dau 11Scholar DUR Jarrow
Mary Henderson Dau 9Scholar DUR Jarrow
Emma Henderson Dau 7Scholar DUR Jarrow
Elizabeth Henderson Dau 4Scholar DUR South Hylton
14 Blithe Street John Weston Head M 35Gen. Labourer/Ship Yard SCO
Eleanor Weston Wife M 34DUR South Hylton
David Weston Son 10Scholar DUR South Hylton
Henry Weston Son 7Scholar DUR South Hylton
Eleanor Weston Dau 5Scholar DUR South Hylton
Mary Weston Dau 2NBL Gosforth
Moses Brereton Head M 29Labourer/Cement Works NFK Lynn
Isabella Brereton Wife M 24DUR Sunderland
Hannah Brereton Dau 5Scholar DUR South Hylton
Elizabeth Brereton Dau 4Scholar DUR South Hylton
Charles M. Brereton Son 2DUR South Hylton
Isabella Brereton Son 1m DUR South Hylton
William Gilmore Head M 59Ship Carpenter DUR Sunderland
Elizabeth Ann Gilmore Wife M 32DUR Sunderland
William Gilmore Son U 29Gen. Lab. - Iron Yard DUR Sunderland
Robert Gilmore Son U 26Gen. Lab. - Iron Yard DUR Sunderland
Thomas Gilmore Son U 21Gen. Lab. - Iron Yard DUR Sunderland
Mary J. Patterson G'dau 5Scholar DUR South Hylton
Margaret Patteron G'dau 2DUR South Hylton
1 Rose Hill Daniel O'Cain Head M 28Labourer in Ship Yard IRL
Elizabeth O'Cain Wife M 26DUR South Hylton
Margaret O'Cain Dau 6Scholar DUR South Hylton
John O'Cain Son 1DUR South Hylton
Felix Laverty Board U 25Labourer in Ship Yard IRL
Charles Laverty Board U 18Labourer in Ship Yard IRL
2 Rose Hill Elizabeth Jewell Head Wid 83Housekeeper WES Kendal
William Burlinson Board Widr 55Lab. - Chemical Works DUR Sunderland
Patruick Sullivan Board U 42Labourer in Shipyard IRL Galway
3 Rose Hill Charlotte Wild Head Wid 79Keeping Lodgers DUR South Hylton
Annie Evans G'dau U 23Mill Worker/paper Mill DUR South Hylton
William Henry Hind Bord U 34Painter in Ship Yard LAN St. Helens
Michael Young Board U 23Paper machineman SCO
1 John Street William Briggs Head M 37Rivetter-Iron Ship Yard DUR Deptford
Ann Briggs Wife M 37DUR Stockton
William Briggs Son U 16Ass Rivetter/Ship Yard DUR Deptford
Robert Laverick Briggs Son 14Ass Rivetter/Ship Yard DUR Deptford
Elizabeth Ann Briggs Dau 10Scholar DUR Pallion
Hannah Laverick Briggs Dau 3DUR Stockton
Eliza Briggs Dau 11m DUR South Hylton
2 John Street William Tagwood Head M 39Paper Maker's Labourer BKM Great Marlow
Ann Tagwood Wife M 37DUR Sunderland
Mary Hannah Tagwood Dau 13Scholar DUR South Hylton
John Lloyd Tagwood Son 7Scholar DUR South Hylton
Edwin Ainsworth Board U 28Rivetter's Assistant YKS Hull
Thomas Hope Board U 23Rivetter's Assistant DUR Houghton-le-Spring
3 John Street William Haldon Head M 33Shipwright DUR South Hylton
Margaret Haldon Wife M 32DUR South Hylton
Margaret Haldon Dau 11Scholar DUR South Hylton
James Haldon Son 9Scholar DUR South Hylton
Mary Sarah Haldon Dau 4DUR South Hylton
John William Haldon Son 2DUR South Hylton
John Haldon Bro U 20Labourer/Iron Ship Yard DUR South Hylton
4 John Street Peter Burn Richardson Head M 43Gardener CUM Brampton
Ellen Richardson Wife M 40NBL Hallington
John Thomas RichardsonSon U 18Paper maker NBL Newcastle
Joseph Richardson Son 16Clerk in Paper Mill CUM Ar mathwaite
Henry Richardson Son 13Scholar CUM Brigham
Peter Burn Richardson Son 11Scholar CUM Brigham
5 John Street William Douglass Head M 42Rivet Maker DUR Bishopwearmouth
Susannah Douglass Wife M 38DUR South Hylton
Will. Crossly Douglass Son 10Scholar DUR Jarrow
Ellen Amelia Douglass Dau 17Finishg Dept/Paper Mill DUR South Hylton
Susannah Douglass Dau 8Scholar DUR Jarrow
Sarah Eliz. Douglass Dau 2DUR South Hylton
Joseph Harrison Board U 25Rivetter in Ship Yard YKS Leeds
Benjamin Rudge Board U 23Rivetter in Ship Yard DUR Bishop Auckland
6 John Street William Short Head M 36Joiner in Shipyard DUR South Hylton
Jane Short Wife M 36DUR South Hylton
Joseph Short Son U 16General Servant DUR South Hylton
Margaret Short Dau 13Scholar DUR South Hylton
George Short Son 4DUR South Hylton
James Short Son 2DUR South Hylton
7 John Street Samuel Green Head M 42Watchman at Rolling Mill STF Bradely
Emma Jane Green Wife M 40DUR Bishop Auckland
Edith Maria Green Dau 6Scholar DUR Bishop Auckland
Alice Mary Green Dau 5Scholar DUR South Hylton
Samuel Alfred Green Son 1DUR South Hylton
8 John Street Joseph Gray Head M 37Fitter/Rivet Works DUR Southwick
Ellen Gray Wife M 28NBL Chathill
Hannah Gray Dau 6Scholar DUR South Hylton
William Gray Son 5Scholar DUR South Hylton
Harriet Gray Dau 5m DUR South Hylton
9 John Street William Brown Head M 57Carrier & Publican CUM Carlisle
Hannah Brown Wife M 54NBL Lucker
Thomas Brown Son U 27Brakesman/Iron Forge NBL Chathill
Hannag Brown Son U 21General Servant NBL Willington on Tyne
William Brown Son U 20Apprentice Blacksmith NBL Willington on Tyne
George Brown Son 17Apprentice Joiner DUR South Hylton
Isaac Brown Son 13Scholar DUR South Hylton
John Jospeh Brown Son 10Scholar DUR South Hylton
Stephen Chapman S-i-L Widr 30Iron Ship Labourer DUR Roddy Moor Coll
10 John Street Richard Cutts Head M 34Labourer in Ship Yard SFK Ipswich
Jane Cutts Wife M 50DUR Coxgreen
Margaret Jane Lynn S'dau U 14Scholar DUR South Hylton
11 John Street Lindsay Richard Todd Head M 46Keelman (Bargeman) DUR South Hylton
Sarah Jane Todd Wife M 45DUR Houghton-le-Spring
Mary Elizabeth Todd Dau U 20P'Mill-Finishing Depart. DUR Houghton-le-Spring
Margaret Jane Todd Dau 18P'Mill-Finishing Depart. DUR Houghton-le-Spring
Sarah Todd Dau 14P'Mill-Finishing Depart. DUR Houghton-le-Spring
Lindsay Todd Son 6Scholar DUR South Hylton
12 John Street Joseph Alderson Head M 41Boilersmith NBL Alnwick
Mary Jane Alderson Wife M 40DUR Sunderland
Joseph Alderson Son U 19Apprentice Boilersmith DUR Sunderland
Mary Ann Alderson dau 15General Servant DUR Sunderland
Will. Briggs Alderson Son 13Scholar DUR Sunderland
Hannah Alderson Dau 11Scholar DUR Sunderland
Jane Alderson Dau 3DUR Sunderland
Charlotte Alderson Dau 1DUR Sunderland
William Milburn Board U 34Boilersmith DUR North Stockton
13 John Street Ann Harker Head Wid 34Housekeeper DUR South Hylton
William Harker Son 13Joiner's Apprentice DUR South Hylton
Thomas Harker Son 12Scholar DUR South Hylton
George Harker Son 10Scholar DUR South Hylton
Janson Harker Son 6Scholar DUR South Hylton
John Harker Son 2DUR South Hylton
Elizabeth Harker Dau 2DUR South Hylton
William Grieveson Board U 29Paper Maker DUR South Hylton
14 John Street John McNells Head M 31Shuipyard Labourer IRL
Margaret McNells Wife M 31DUR South Hylton
Thomas McNells Son 11Scholar DUR South Hylton
Margaret McNells Dau 9Scholar DUR South Hylton
Mary McNells Dau 5Scholar DUR South Hylton
Ann McNells Dau 2DUR South Hylton
Isabella Fee Cous U 18Servant DUR Sunderland
15 John Street William Tate Head M 33Labourer in Paper Mill DUR Sunderland
Ellen Tate Wife M 24DUR Jarrow
William Walter Son 2DUR South Hylton
16 John Street Daniel Allen Head M 56Gen Lab-Chemical Works IRL
Margaret Allen Wife M 52IRL
George New Nep U 18Paper Maker DUR South Hylton
Elizabeth M. New Nec U 16Paper Sorter DUR City of Durham
Margaret J. New Nec U 14Paper Sorter DUR City of Durham
17 John Street Uninhabited
18 John Street Margaret Coffee Head Wid 55Fibre Sorter/P'Mill SCO
John Coffee Son M 33Labourer in ShipYard DUR South Hylton
James Laverty Board U 30Labourer in ShipYard IRL
19 John Street Michael Jones Head M 47Shipwright IRL Waterford
Jane Jones Wife M 45DUR Bishopwearmouth
William Jones Son U 21Joiner DUR South Hylton
Mary Jones Dau U 10Scholar DUR South Hylton
Eleanor Jones Dau U 7Scholar DUR South Hylton
Joseph Jones Son U 5Scholar DUR South Hylton
20 John Street Thomas Smith Head M 29Blacksmith CUM Carlisle
Isabella Smith Wife M 30DUR South Hylton
William Thomas Smith Son 10Scholar DUR South Hylton
John Joseph Smith Son 8Scholar DUR South Hylton
Margaret Ann Smith Dau 6Scholar DUR South Hylton
James Smith Dau 4DUR South Hylton
Edward Smith Son 1DUR South Hylton
21 John Street Thomas Swainston Head Widr 47Tailor YKS Richmond
William Swainston Son U 26General Servant DUR South Hylton
Margaret Swainston Dau U 14Scholar DUR South Hylton
Elizabeth Cansick Nec U 21YKS Yorks
22 John Street Anthony Simpson Head M 43Joiner DUR Pallion
Elizabeth E. Simpson Wife M 35DUR Bishopwearmouth
Mary Hannah Simpson Dau 13Scholar DUR Pallion
Elizabeth E. Simpson Dau 11Scholar DUR Pallion
Joseph Simpson Son 9Scholar DUR South Hylton
Anthony John Simpson Son 7Scholar DUR Pallion
William Edward Simpson Son 4Scholar DUR Pallion
Martha J. Simpson Dau 2DUR South Hylton
John Young Simpson Son 10m DUR South Hylton
23 John Street James Gibbon Head M 42Shipwright DUR South Hylton
Mary Ann Gibbon Wife M 43DUR South Hylton
Robert Gibbon Son U 17Paper maker DUR South Hylton
Barbara Gibbon Dau 14General Servant DUR South Hylton
Matthew Gibbon Son 12Scholar DUR South Hylton
Elizabeth Gibbon Dau 9Scholar DUR South Hylton
Mary Ann Gibbon Dau 6Scholar DUR South Hylton
24 John Street Cornelius Cantle Head M 34Blacksmith MON Hanvircher
Mary Ann Cantle Wife M 34MON Hanvircher
George Cantle Son U 13Scholar DUR South Hylton
Jane Cantle Dau 11Scholar DUR South Hylton
Albert Cantle Son 6Scholar DUR South Hylton
Frederick Cantle Son 4Scholar DUR South Hylton
25 John Street Joseph Booth Head M 34Shipwright MDX London
Margaret Jane Booth Wife M 34DUR South Hylton
Elizabeth Ann Booth Dau 8Scholar DUR South Hylton
Margaret Jane Booth Dasu 6Scholar DUR South Hylton
Harriatt Booth Dau 4Scholar DUR South Hylton
Catherine Booth Dau 10m DUR South Hylton
26 John Street Joseph Lawson Head M 35Fitter in Ship Yard NBL Bedlington
Mary Lawson Wife M 32DUR South Hylton
William Lawson Son 9Scholar DUR South Hylton
Ann Lawson Dau 7Scholar DUR South Hylton
George Lawson Son 5Scholar DUR South Hylton
Thomas Lawson Son 1m DUR South Hylton
27 John Street Thos. Forster Shepherd Head M 23Labourer in Paper Mill DUR South Hylton
Frances Margery ForsterWife M 23KEN Shorncliffe
John William Shepherd Son 4Scholar DUR South Hylton
Mabel Forster Shepherd Dau 3DUR South Hylton
Florence Shepherd Dau 1DUR South Hylton
28 John Street Edward Renwick Head M 36Paper Maker DUR Langley
Mary Renwick Wife M 26DUR Nevills Cross
David Renwick Son 1DUR South Hylton
29 John Street Uninhabited
30 John Street Maria Oliver Head Wid 67Housekeeper DUR Sunderland
Joseph Oliver Son U 32Rural Letter Carrier DUR South Hylton
Thomas Oliver G'son U 17Grocer's Assistant DUR South Hylton
Isabella Maria Oliver G'dau 14General Servant DUR South Hylton
Sarah Oliver G'dau 9Scholar DUR South Hylton
Hercules Walker Board U 37Eng Fitter/Cement Works SCO
31 John Street John George Hutchinson Head M 36Gen Lab. in Paper Mill DUR South Hylton
Mary Jane Hutchinson Wife M 37DUR South Hylton
Sarah Ellen Hutchinson Dau 7Scholar DUR South Hylton
Wilson Hutchinson Son 5Scholar DUR South Hylton
George Heron Board U 18DUR South Hylton
32 John Street Thomas Short Head M 60Publican & Joiner DUR Sunderland
Mary Short Wife M 58DUR South Hylton
Isabella Short Dau U 38Dressmaker DUR South Hylton
Robert Short Son U 26Joiner DUR South Hylton
Eliza Short Dau U 18General Servant DUR South Hylton
Thomas Short Son 19Plater in Iron Yard DUR South Hylton
Meggie Short G'dau 14Scholar DUR South Hylton
Matthew Short G'son 10Scholar DUR South Hylton
Aida Mary Short G'dau 1m DUR South Hylton
South Hylton Samuel Lindley Head M 44Gas Works Man./ Fitter LAN Cheetham
Gas Works Mary Lindley Wife M 44CHS Badworth
Mary Elizabeth Lindley Dau 17Paper Mill Finishing Dept LAN Cheetham
Edith Alice Ann Lindley Dau 15House Maid DUR South Hylton
Ernest Bancroft Lindley Son U 14Rivet factory Employee DUR South Hylton
Samuel Harold Lindley Son 11Scholar DUR South Hylton
Frederick Alec Lindley Son 9Scholar DUR South Hylton
Joseph Ewart Lindley Son 5Scholar DUR South Hylton
1 Ford Dock Yard Robert Clasper Head M 61Shipwright DUR Sunderland
Sarah Clasper Wife M 62DUR Sunderland
John Clasper Son U 22Shipwright DUR South Hylton
1 Ford Dock Yard Robert Clasper Head M 28Shipwright DUR South Hylton
Jane Clasper Wife M 29DUR South Hylton
Sarah Clasper Dau 2DUR South Hylton
Margaret Clasper Dau 3m DUR South Hylton
3 Ford Dock Yard Ralph Hutchinson Head M 25Labourer in Iron Yard DUR Sunderland
Annie Hutchinson Wife M 28DUR Sunderland
Thom Crawford Hutch’n Son 2DUR South Hylton
William Hutchinson Son 6m DUR South Hylton
Hannah Hutchinson S-i-L U 36Laundress DUR Thornley
Ford Cottage Ann Gales Head Wid 68DUR Barmston
Alfred Robert Gales Son U 41Solicitor DUR South Hylton
Wilfred Appleby Gales Nep U 20Solicitor's Articled Clerk DUR Roker
Julia Moore Vis U 27Spinster DUR South Hylton
Mary Connelly Serv U 25Domestic Servant STS Wolverhampton
Annie Bell Thompson Serv U 15Domestic Servant DUR South Hylton
Claxheugh Grove Thomas Routledge Head M 61Paper Manufacturer MDX Willesden
Matilda Routledge Wife M 66MDX London
Alice Fanny Routledge Dau U 26Spinster SRY Camberwell
Harry Fred. Routledge Son U 24Paper Manufacturer SRY Camberwell
Catherine Mary Goss Nec U 34Spinster SRY Camberwell
Captain Cecil Johnson Vis U 39Comm. Coast Guard British Subject
Julia Farner Cook U 35Cook DUR South Shields
Margaret Kennedy Maid U 27Housemaid DUR Houghton-le-Spring
Sophia Nordhopf L'maid U 22Lady's Maid GERMANY Hanover
Ann Walker Maid U 18Housemaid DUR North Hylton
1 Ford Mill Cottage William Port Head M 44Gen Worker/Paper Mill KEN Whitstable
Ellen Port Wife M 42Laundress KEN Boughton Winchelser
Osburne Port Nep U 11Scholar KEN Canterbury
Francis Robinson Nec U 19Laundress KEN Maidstone
2 Ford Mill Cottage Frederick George Miles Head M 57Fitter/Paper Mill MDX Hocking
Emma Miles Wife M 60MDX St.Martin's
Frederick George Miles Son M 37Labourer/Paper Mill SRY Borough
Frederick Joseph Miles G'son U 15Fitter/Paper Mill MDX Paddington
Hugh Morehead Head M 30Labourer/Paper Mill NBL Newcastle
Ann Morehead Wife M 28DUR Sunderland
Catherine Farrol Vis 5DUR Tghornley
3 Ford Mill Cottage John Baker Head M 35Gardener/Dom. Servant DUR Cocketon
Mary Baker Wife M 34DUR Cassop
William Henry Baker Son 10Scholar DUR Cocketrton
Joseph Hailman Baker Son 8Scholar DUR Cocketrton
Tom Edwin Baker Son 4DUR Cocketrton
Susannah Baker Dau 2MDX London
4 Ford Mill Cott. Charles Flaxen Head M 54Gen Lab - Paper Mill BRK Cumnor
Ann Flaxen Wife M 53BRK Cumpot
Charles William Flaxen Son U 20Gen Lab - Paper Mill OXF St. Thomas
William Henry Flaxen Son U 17Gen Lab - Paper Mill OXF St. John's
Sarah Ann Flaxen Dau U 14Finishing Dept/P'Mill OXF St. John't
Stephen Flaxen Son 11Scholar OXF St. John's
Fanny Hannah Flaxen Dau 8Scholar MDX London
William Brennan Head M 29Paper Maker CUM Workington
Elizabeth Brennan Wife M 30IRL
James McGuim Nep U 22Paper Factory Labourer IRL
Patrick McGuim Nep U 18Paper Factory Labourer IRL
Mary McGuim Nec 12Scholar IRL
Thomas Bain Head M 33Labourer/Paper Mill SCO Wick
Margaret Bain Wife M 34SCO Wick
5 Ford Mill Cott. William Georgeson Head M 62Man/Chemist/Paper Mill YKS Hull
Caroline Georgeson Wife M 61DUR Gateshead
6 Ford Mill Cot. John Lynn Head M 27Paper Maker DUR South Hylton
Caroline Jane Lynn Wife M 22GERM. Hanover (Br Sub)
William Lynn Son 3DUR South Hylton
7 Ford Mill Cott. Robert Bryant Head M 47Foreman/Paper Works OXF Eynsham
Susannah Bryant Wife M 39OXF Eynsham
Elizabeth A. Bryant Dau U 16P'Mill/Finishing Dept OXF Eynsham
Robert Bryant Son 13Scholar DUR South Hylton
Richard Bryant Son 8Scholar DUR South Hylton
William Thomas Bryant Son 5Scholar DUR South Hylton
8 Ford Mill Cott. James Anderson Head M 31Paper Maker DUR St. Margaret's
Sarah Anderson Wife M 29DUR St. Margaret's
Isabella Anderson Dau 7Scholar DUR St. Margaret's
Fred Anderson Son 5Scholar DUR St. Margaret's
Mark Hopper Anderson Son 3Scholar DUR St. Margaret's
Joseph B. Anderson Son 1DUR South Hylton
Herbert Blair Head M 26Steam Crane Paper Mill SCO
Jessie Blair Wife M 28SCO
Moran Blair Dau 7Scholar SCO
Meggie Blair Dau 5Scholar SCO
James Blair Son 2SCO
9 Ford Mill Cott. Robert Lynn Head M 59Engine Driver/Paper Mill DUR Lumley
Mary Lynn Wife M 44DUR Silksworth
Dorothy Jane Lynn Dau 13Paper Sorter DUR Sunderland
William Lynn Son 11Scholar DUR Sunderland
Katie Lynn Nec 4DUR Sunderland
William Towns Board U 23Blacksmith DUR St. Margaret's
10 Ford Mill Cott. Benjamin Cawthorn Head M 43Paper Maker YKS Settle
Elizabeth Cawthorn Wife M 40DUR Houghton-le-Spring
William Cawthorn Son 18Paper Mill Mechanic DUR LintzFord
James Cawthorn Son 14Scholar DUR LintzFord
Elizabeth Cawthorn Dau 11Scholar DUR LintzFord
Mary Cawthorn Dau 9Scholar DUR St. Margaret's
Benjamin Cawthorn Son 6Scholar DUR St. Margaret's
Joseph Cawthorn Son 2DUR St. Margaret's
11 Ford Mill Cott. Robert Wilson Head M 31For. Millwright/Paper Mill SCO
Jessie Wilson Wife M 32SCO
Thomas Hamilton WilsonSon 7Scholar DUR St. Margaret's
Jane Wilson Dau 5Scholar DUR St. Margaret's
Robert Wilson Son 3DUR St. Margaret's
James Hamilton Wilson Son 8m DUR St. Margaret's
Low Ford Farm John Brack Pattison Head M 30Farmer of 108 acres DUR Dalton-le-Dale
Sarah Ann Pattison Wife M 22YKS Allser
Mary Ann Curtney Serv U 19General Servant DUR Sunderland
John Allan Lomax Serv U 19Farm Servant Indoor DUR Sunderland
Thomas Haddock Serv U 19Farm Servant Outdoor DUR Sunderland
1 ClaxheughThomas Lowes Head M 45Farm Steward 34 acres NBL Hexham
Rock Farm Sarah Lowes Wife M 46NBL Swinburn
William Pringle Serv U 26Farm Servant Indoor NBL Corbridge
Emily Hall Serv U 16General Servant ESS Maldon
Sarah Jane Davison Vis U 11Scholar DUR Winlaton
2 The Rock James P. Cornett Head M 29Paper Mill Manager DUR Westoe
Mary Elizabeth Cornett Wife M 23DUR Bishopwearmouth
Edith Mary Cornett Dau 2DUR Sunderland
Elizabeth Wilson Serv U 18General Servant DUR Deptford
3 Claxheugh John Hodgson Robson Head M 51Publican and Waterman DUR Sunderland
Rock Cottages Margaret Robson Wife M 57SCO
John Hodgson Robson Son U 27Shipwright DUR St. Margaret's
Thomas Robson Son U 20Shipwright DUR St. Margaret's
James Robson Son 18Plater in Iron yard DUR St. Margaret's
Elizabeth Robson Dau 15General Servant DUR St. Margaret's
Mary Robson Dau 12Scholar DUR St. Margaret's
Margaret Robson Dau 5Scholar DUR St. Margaret's
4 Claxheugh William Ryce Head M 29Paper maker SCO
Rock Cottages Isabella Ryce Wife M 29DUR South Hylton
Annie Ryce Dau 2DUR South Hylton
5 Claxheugh James Clasper Head M 50Potter (Earth) DUR South Hylton
Rock Cottages Elizabeth Clasper Wife M 44SCO
Henry Clasper Son 18Ship Pl;ater DUR South Hylton
William Clasper Son 16DUR South Hylton
James Clasper Son 13DUR South Hylton
Ann Clasper Dau 11Scholar DUR Southwick
Sarah Clasper Dau 7Scholar DUR Southwick
6 Claxheugh Thomas Glasper Head M 34Labourer in Iron Yard DUR South Hylton
Rock Cottages Ann Glasper Wife M 36DUR Sunderland
Edward Glasper Son 13Scholar DUR South Hylton
Annie Glasper Dau 12Scholar DUR Pallion
Sarah Glasper Dau 7Scholar DUR South Hylton
John Thomas Glasper Son 3DUR South Hylton
7 Claxheugh Michael McDermott Head M 39Lab. Chemical Works DUR Sunderland
Rock Cottages Catherine McDermott Wife M 49SCO
Robert Gillan Vis U 13Scholar DUR Shotton Colliery
1 Mowbray Cotts. John Throup Head M 59Gen. Lab. in Iron Works YKS Kidwick
Caroline Throup Wife M 48DUR Sunderland
George Throup Son U 20Caulker/Iron Yard DUR Sunderland
Elizabeth Throup Dau 17General Servant DUR Pallion
Henry Throup Son 15Rivetter in Ship Yard DUR Pallion
Caroline Throup Dau 11Scholar DUR Pallion
Edward Throup Son 8Scholar DUR Pallion
Thompson Throup Son 3DUR South Hylton
2 Mowbray Cotts. Alexander Fletcher Head M 24Gen. Lab/Iron Yard DUR Sheriff Hill
Annie Fletcher Wife M 26DUR Chester-le-Street
George Nevens Board U 27Gen. Lab/Iron Yard NBL Blnchland
3 Mowbray Cotts. Mary Charlton Head Wid 50Housekeeper NBL Morpeth
George Charlton Son U 30Labourer/Paper Mill NBL Wallsend
William Charlton G'son U 22Shipwright DUR Sunderland
Ford North Farm Ed. James Weightman Head M 37Farmer of 175 acres DUR Bishopwearmouth
Elizabeth Weightman Wife M 40DUR Westoe
William A. Weightman Son 10Scholar DUR Bishopwearmouth
Thomas D. Weightman Son 6Scholar DUR Bishopwearmouth
Mary Weightman Dau 4DUR Bishopwearmouth
William Mason Serv U 17Farm Servant Indoor DUR Penshaw
Edward Haddock Serv U 20Farm Servant Indoor DUR Sunderland
Frederick Elliott Serv 14DUR Bishopwearmouth
Edward Davison Serv 14DUR Bishopwearmouth
Maragert Johnson Serv U 32General Servant IRL
Elizabeth Moon Serv 17General Servant YKS York
Ford North Farm William Bulmer Head M 34Agricultural Labourer YKS Monfield
Hind's House Elizabeth J. Bulmer Wife M 30DUR South Hylton
Eliz. Mary P. Bulmer Dau 6Scholar DUR Sunderland
Philip Hend'son Bulmer Son 2DUR Offerton
Ford Hall John Scott Head M 61Magistrate, Manufacturer Glass Bottles employs 42DUR Sunderland
Mary Isabella Scott Wife M 62DUR Sunderland
Nathan Horn Scott Son U 24Cashier DUR Sunderland
Amy Scott Dau U 21DUR Sunderland
Jessie Shaw McDougall Serv U 29Ladies Maid SCO Argyll
Mary McDougall Serv U 26Waiting Maid SCO Argyll
Marg. Barrow Harrison Serv U 20House Maid NBL Aston Hill
Laura Paxton Serv U 17Kitchen Maid ESS Canning Town
Elizabeth Jackson Serv U 46CookSCO Banff
Ford Hall William Black Head M 36Coachman NBL Brandon
Coachman's House Jane Ann Black Wife M 34NBL Haltwhistle
John Thomas Black Son 12Scholar NBL Mitford
Ann Isabella Black Dau 10Scholar NBL Kirkwhelpton
Robert William Black Son 8Scholar DUR South Hylton
Alexander N. Black Son 6Scholar DUR South Hylton
John Black Fath Widr 75Groom NBL Belford
George Thompson Board U 21Gardener NBL Belford
Ford Hall Lodge Thomas Linton Head M 28Gardener/Dom. Servant SCO
Mary Linton Wife M 32SCO
Ford South Farm Ilderton Harper Head M 30Hind in charge of Farm DUR Sunderland
Eliza Harper Wife M 21DUR Sunderland
George Harper Son 2DUR Sunderland
Middle Ford Ralph Thompson Head M 32Farm Manager-73 acres DUR Sherburn Hill
No: 1 Farm Annie Thompson Wife M 30DUR Houghton-le-Spring
Margaret Thompson Dau 9Scholar DUR South Hylton
Jane Thompson Dau 8Scholar DUR Pensher
Hannah Thompson Dau 6Scholar DUR Pensher
William Thompson Son 4DUR Offerton
Ada Thompon Dau 2DUR South Hylton
Ralph Thompson Son 1DUR South Hylton
Breckon Hill Farm Charles Walker Head M 33Farmer of 63 acres DUR South Hylton
Margaret C. Walker Wife M 27DUR Thornley
Maria Walker Dau 6DUR South Hylton
Meggie Brough Walker Dau 5DUR South Hylton
Annie Cummin Walker Dau 3DUR South Hylton
Olivia Walker Dau 2DUR South Hylton
Charles Walker Son 3m DUR South Hylton
William Nicholson Serv U 42Farm Servant Indoor CUM Broadfield
William George Hopps Serv 16Farm Servant Indoor DUR Sunderland
1 Arch Engine Fairley Downes Head M 46Shipwright & Gardener DUR Sunderland
Cottages Eliza Downes Wife 45DUR Sunderland
Edward Downes Son U 19Mason DUR Sunderland
Sarah Downes Dau 15General Servant DUR Bishopwearmouth
Eliza Downes Dau 13Scholar DUR Bishopwearmouth
John Downes Son 12ScholarDUR Bishopwearmouth
2 Arch Engine Newby Dixon Head M 55Chief Surfaceman-Roads DUR Lanchester
Cottages Susannah Dixon Head M 48DUR Bishopwearmouth
Robert Dixon Son 16Farmer's Labourer DUR Bishopwearmouth
Elizabeth Dixon Dau 13Scholar DUR Bishopwearmouth
Thomas Dixon Son 11Scholar DUR Bishopwearmouth
Mabel Dixon Dau 8Scholar
3 Arch Engine George Howe Head M 31Hammer Drive/Iron ForgeDUR Sunderland
Cottages Alice Howe Wife M 30SCO
Alice Barbara Howe Dau 8Scholar DUR Sunderland
Charles Howe Son 2DUR South Hylton
Barbara Gordon M-i-L Wid 60DUR South Hylton
4 Arch Engine Thomas Wailes Carter Head M 31Cartman (Agric Labourer)DUR Silksworth
Cottages Mary Carter Wife M 31DUR Whitburn
Sarah Ann Carter Dau 10ScholarDUR Whitburn
William Carter Son 7ScholarDUR South Hylton
James Wailes Carter Son 3DUR Millfield
5 Arch Engine Susan Johns Head Wid 67Copper Miner's WifeCON Sathney
Cottages John Medlen Johns Son 27Police ConstableCON Dulse
Helen Saunders Vis U 26Domestic Servant DUR Monkwearmouth
Middle Ford Richard Kirtley Head U 72Farmer 110 acres DUR Sunderland
Farm No.2 Ralph Kirtley Serv U 19Farm Labourer DUR Pallion
Ann Fenwicke Serv U 57General Servant CUM Wigton
Mary Ann Falen Serv U 26Farm Servant DUR Sunderland
Richard Vickers Serv U 20Farm Servant Indoor DUR Darlington
High Ford Farm Lancelot Hutchinson Head M 76Farmer 240 acres DUR Whitburn
Mary Hutchinson Wife M 70DUR Houghton-le-Spring
Thomas Hutchinson Son U 30Farmer's Son DUR South Hylton
Hannah Hutchinson Dau U 42Faramer's Daughter DUR South Hylton
Elizabeth Ramshaw Serv U 26General Servant DUR Vigo
Edward Lister Serv U 21Farm Servant Domestic DUR Sunderland
John Leighjton Serv U 19Farm Servant Indoor DUR Grindon
Tower House Thomas Usher Head M 62Forge Manuf. (Iron) NBL Hexham
Margaret Usher Wife M 56LAN Manchester
George Brown S-i-L M 29Telegraphist Civil Serv. NBL Dunston
Sarah Emma Brown Dau M 29LAN Manchester
Margaret Eliz. Usher G'dau 11Scholar DUR South Hylton
Evelyn C.E. Brown G'dau 6Scholar DUR South Hylton
George Brown G'son 4DUR South Hylton
Harry Percy Brown G'son 2DUR South Hylton
Mary Wheatley Serv U 20General Servant DUR South Hylton
Sarah Coates Serv U 20Nurse Maid HAM Portsmouth
1 Back Dawson William Chapman Head M 48Forge Engineer (Iron) DUR Evenwood
Farm No.2 Margaret Chapman Wife M 40DUR Evenwood
Elizabeth Chapman Dau 11Scholar DUR South Hylton
Margaret Chapman Dau 6Scholar DUR South Hylton
George Chapman Son 3DUR South Hylton
1 Railway Terrace Robert Brack Head Wdr 59Farmer of 8 acres DUR Silksworth